headspace question

Discussion in 'Long Range Scopes and Other Optics' started by ebsarg, Jun 15, 2012.

  1. ebsarg

    ebsarg New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    I'm new to reloading for accuracy instead of cost. I bought a Hornady OAL guage and made an insert with .350" bore to measure the location of the case shoulder. My plan was to measure some fired cases and adjust the decapping/resizing die until it pushed the shoulder back .002".

    However, on both my rifles (sako 75 30-06 and sako 85 7mm rem mag) even when i screw the die all the way down all the way to the shell holder (at top of ram stroke) the location of the shoulder doesn't change.

    I measured some new winchester 7RM brass and it averaged 2.103"+/- .003 and my fired cases measure 2.120"+/- .001 so i know the cases are expanding i can repeatably measure differences in headspace.

    is it possible that the chambers in both guns are short enough that the die doesn't touch the fired cases even when it is all the way down? am i misunderstanding something? photo of my die set and measurement setup:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Gene

    Gene Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,326
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    You need to put this in the gunsmithing or reloading categories
     

  3. sp6x6

    sp6x6 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,042
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    When you die just touches shell holder,sometimes takes a 1/4 turn further down to get result.Your goal will be 2.118''The press will cam over
     
  4. Gene

    Gene Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,326
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    The ultimatre test is whether they will chamber with very slight resistance when the brass shoulder touches the chamber shoulder. Its best to do this with the firing pin and cocking piece removed from the bolt.
     
  5. Sully2

    Sully2 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,480
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Yepper! Ease off the ram pressure and run the die in MORE ( 1/4 turn more)...lock the die solid and try it again. Anything after that should be about 1/8 turn but keep "squeezing" the casings and MEASURING