Having some problems

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by Varmint Hunter, Jul 20, 2012.

  1. Varmint Hunter

    Varmint Hunter Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,522
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    I've recently noticed that my primers are raised a few thousandths. Firm priming pressure does not seat them any deeper. I measured everything (again) and here is what I've got:

    A. Pockets that measure about about .120" deep when measured with the back end of my dial caliper.
    B. Federal 210M & 215M primers that measure a consistent .1265"

    I normally uniform the pockets with a Sinclair carbide pocket uniforming tool which is at a set depth (not adjustable) but this does not seem to help.

    What should the depth of large rifle pockets be? And how thick should the primers be?

    I've been reloading for over 30 years and never noticed this before, any idea what's going on here?
     
  2. Ski

    Ski Active Member

    Messages:
    43
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    From the end of the movie 2 Fast 2 Furious, one guy says to the other, " pockets ain't empty bro'".

    Probably not your answer, but couldn't resist. :D
     

  3. boomtube

    boomtube Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,595
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Your uniformer is right. We have to measure primer cups with the anvil fully inserted as they will be when fully seated in the pocket.
     
  4. Varmint Hunter

    Varmint Hunter Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,522
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Well... they obviously exceed the .120" pocket depth but I really don't have an accurate way to measure the protrusion after seating.
     
  5. Lefty7mmstw

    Lefty7mmstw Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,280
    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Are you getting a square seat??? I have seen some of the newer Win brass in carticuler have rather shallow pockets, and while I do use a Lyman uniformer, they sometimes need to be seated, spun 180, and seated again to square them. I'm guessing when I cut the pocket down it leaves a rougher surface on the side of the pocket and it likes to catch. I hate priming wssm brass as it always does this.
     
  6. NW Hunter

    NW Hunter Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    372
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    My K&M primer pocket cutter says a larger rifle pocket is cut .131" deep.
    Hope this helps...
     
  7. dig

    dig Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    662
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    As stated if using Winchester brass this is probably the issue. Winchester QC is nonexistent these days. I have had pockets way to shallow and other so thin as to be discarded new. Best of luck.
     
  8. Lefty7mmstw

    Lefty7mmstw Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,280
    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    It seems it is really the pockets that are the issue. I've been using them and they do the job, but you've got to play with the pockets first.
    I tried to kill a Winchester 270 win brass the other day by repeatedly necking it between 270 and 35 whelen in one step with just normal case lube and a touch of lube in the neck. It took three passes each way before it had developed enough uneven neck growth that I tossed it. Even then with a bit of neck turning and a trim to square it would have been fine. This was once fired brass too. And it was one of the brass you have to deepen the pockets on.
     
  9. Joe King

    Joe King Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,390
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    I noticed this with Nosler brass, what it turned out to be in my case was that the thickness of the case head behind the extractor grove was a bit thinner, and I was using a hand held priming tool. So I just ran out of priming ram. the solution for me was pretty simple. Start using the Lee saftey prime in my press
     
  10. Mikecr

    Mikecr Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,264
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    This is correct.
    My Sinclair uniformer mill for large rifle measures this, and so do pockets cut with it.
    I have a K&M pocket cutter that measures the same.
    The correct seating of primers is 2-5thou of CRUSH, and the only seater that provides for this accurately is the indicated K&M.

    If you cut deeper with your Sinclair, and seat properly, they'll be below case head.
     
  11. boomtube

    boomtube Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,595
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    "..I really don't have an accurate way to measure the protrusion after seating.

    If by "the protrusion after seating" you mean anvil protrusion, maybe you do but that's not the issue. For that, there's a trick to it. Measure the depth of a pocket and fully seat a primer in it, the anvil will then be driven home so it won't matter anymore. Then measure the difference in how deep the seated primer is - that will be your cup depth which IS the issue. Or you could just measure a fired primer's height after you pry the anvil out. If the cup height is less than your pocket depth there is no reason your seated primers should be proud of the case head. If the cups are higher than your pockets are deep there's no way you're going to seat flush or below the heads. :rolleyes:
     
  12. Mikecr

    Mikecr Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,264
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Varmint Hunter, you measured your 210/215s at .1265 and that's what mine measure as well.
    The cups are ~10thou shallower, but they won't perform their best fully mashed to this. That is not per their design. You're gonna end up cracking/breaking pellets if you seat to cup.

    Is your Sinclair mill 0.131" ?