Hard bolt closing

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by MAHMOODB, Jul 22, 2013.

  1. MAHMOODB

    MAHMOODB Member

    Messages:
    22
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Hi. I am having a problem with my 22-250. after resizing and trimmming and loading the bullets, i find my bolt closes with much difficulty. when i turn my full length resizing die down and push the shoulder further back it does ease of the hard bolt closing but not much, problem is i cant turn it down more as i am using a lnl hornady ap press and when i pull the handle down it wont give me a full stroke due to the die being to far in. What could be the solution to this problem of mine. i load also for my 308 and my 300 win mag and have absoloutly no problems with those case after sizing them.
     
  2. SidecarFlip

    SidecarFlip Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,113
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Sounds to me like your projectile (bullet) is too far out of the case (when loading in the rifle) and it's hitting the lands when you try to close the bolt. Are there rifling marks on the sides of the projectile (look closely at the ogive) and see if it's marked in any way.

    You need a certain amount of jump from the seated bullet/brass to the lands prior to ignition. Different guns, different jump. My rule of thumb is 10 (thousand's) or more off the lands as a starting point.

    Try loading one to Sammi specification for COAL and see if that eliminates the issue.
     

  3. MAHMOODB

    MAHMOODB Member

    Messages:
    22
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    I use to load it 1.5 off the lands initially then I thiuggt that was the problem so I started loading it to book specs n still same results. I am out of solutions
     
  4. Sully2

    Sully2 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,480
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    If it cycles perfectly with factory loaded ammo but wont close on your reloads......get a used single stage press from E-Bay and use IT to resize your cases...
     
  5. SidecarFlip

    SidecarFlip Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,113
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    ...or Craigslist. Didn't consider that but then, I've always used a single stage one-at-a-time reloading press.
     
  6. Sully2

    Sully2 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,480
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Me too...but I had the same problem between 2 of my 22-250's. One factory and 1 custom made. I bought a used 22-250 die from E-Bay and a loader also and set it up JUST FOR the rounds to go into my Stiller actioned rig
     
  7. MAHMOODB

    MAHMOODB Member

    Messages:
    22
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    K im gona try some factory loads the weekend and ill give you the feedback
     
  8. Broz

    Broz Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    8,637
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Is this occurring only after you seat the bullet? If so it also could be that the seater die is slightly too low causing the case to contact the die and slightly swelling the shoulder. The fix for this is simply back off the seater die 1/4 turn.

    Jeff
     
  9. Jinx-)

    Jinx-) Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    693
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    must be another Savage chamber jobs gone wrong ;-) more likely chamber is not concentric with the bore and fireformed brass is deformed to a point its no longer round and even FL sizing cannot fix such deformation, I had savage LRPV in 6BR where chamber was almost 25 thou off center with the bore, plus it had some chatter from reamer...
     
  10. cowboy

    cowboy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,058
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Couple of questions for you.

    - After you full lenght rezize your brass, with no primer, powder, or bullet installed. How does your bolt close with just the resized brass.

    - I'm not saying what has been mentioned above does not have some merit, but it sounds to me like you are not pushing your shoulder back far enough with your current die/press combination.

    - If your FL resized brass does not allow proper bolt closure tension then you know it is in your resizing of brass. If that is the situation you could do one of two things to allow more downward travel to push the shoulder back. You could have your shell holder trimmed back a couple thousands or you could do the same thing with the base of your die. Both will allow more reizing to get your shoulder set back.

    Good luck
     
  11. MAHMOODB

    MAHMOODB Member

    Messages:
    22
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    I have not tried factory ammo uptill now so Ill try it out n c war happens. Neither have I tried to close my bolt prior to priming and seating so will do that as well. Ill give u feedback as soon as I can get it done.
     
  12. Jinx-)

    Jinx-) Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    693
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    see any resemblance


    [​IMG]
     
  13. BMF

    BMF Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    182
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    What cowboy said is exactly what i was thinking too. It's pretty simple to shave your shell holder down a couple thousandths........if that's the problem. Take his advice and try to chamber an unprimered/ resized case, with no bullet seated. If it doesn't close just use a belt sander or the flat side of a cutting wheel on a hand grinder ( metabo) to shave down the top of shell holder. It won't hurt anything if you go a little too much, or if its a little uneven. But a headspace gauge measured on a fired case will tell you exactly how far is needed.
    Brent
     
  14. MAHMOODB

    MAHMOODB Member

    Messages:
    22
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Hi. Thanks guys for the advice. I have just shaven off a little bit of the die and resized accordingly. My problem seems to have been the shoulder as I know have an easy bolt openning and closing. Thanks for the help.