fire forming duds

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by bruton, Mar 29, 2011.

  1. bruton

    bruton Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    67
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    i have been fir forming hulls fora 25-06 ackly by reoading new 2506 brass with a mild to warm load with a 117 gr bullet touching the land , here the question some shoot some dont primer is being hit by firing pin but weakly, any infowould be appreciated thanks Jeff
     
  2. EddieHarren

    EddieHarren Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,045
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    You need to seat your bullets out further. Sounds like the case is moving forward when the firing pin hits the primer. Even if the person who chambered the rifle has the headspace correct, there is no way to control the headspace on factory brass.
     

  3. J E Custom

    J E Custom Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,259
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004

    +1
    j e custom
     
  4. BountyHunter

    BountyHunter Writers Guild

    Messages:
    4,789
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    If you are going to use the bullet method, as stated, you have to seat them out further.

    There is another way that is surer and produces excellant results by using a false shoulder. Plus you can use pistol powder and toilet paper without any bullets.

    Forming 6BR Improved Cases

    BH
     
  5. Limbic

    Limbic Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    320
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    False shoulder works like a champ. I use it for my 6BRX. I recently FF 70 rounds without any problems.
     
  6. gr8whyt

    gr8whyt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    96
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    +1 on the false shoulder advice. I've also been loading fireform loads lately for the .25-06 AI. Sounds like yours is a little generous on head space and the firing pin is driving the cases forward so some don't fire.

    I bought a Redding tapered expander ball to bring the necks up to .270. Then neck size back to .257. The tapered Redding expander threads right onto RCBS decapping rod. Anyway, when partial sizing the neck back down, just keep slowly screwing the die down a quarter turn at a time and trying the case in the chamber until it just fits nice and snugly. Good luck.

    -- gr8whyt
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2011
  7. bruton

    bruton Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    67
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Ok thanks guys