finished my adjustable cheekpeice

Discussion in 'Gun Photos' started by manhoer, Mar 27, 2011.

  1. manhoer

    manhoer Active Member

    Messages:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    basically finished had a few days off so I got after it. just needs a coat of varathane then its done. not quite the same stain but as close as I could get.







    [​IMG]




    [​IMG]
     
  2. HUAINAMACHERO

    HUAINAMACHERO Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,080
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Thanks for sharing the final result. It looks really nice!!!
    Congrats. Piece of art right there.
    Are you sure you dont want to do some of them to sell???
    Keep up the good work.
     

  3. angus-5024

    angus-5024 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,132
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    thats amazing, I like how you oeiented the grain to line up. That takes a fine hand. good work.
     
  4. crazypipeliner

    crazypipeliner New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    nicegun)
     
  5. manhoer

    manhoer Active Member

    Messages:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Thanks guys I can't wait to go to the range and show it off lol.
     
  6. milanuk

    milanuk Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    806
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    How'd you make it? Did you steam the wood and bend it around a form, or some other method?

    TIA,

    Monte
     
  7. manhoer

    manhoer Active Member

    Messages:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    no. I just laminated 8 peices of walnut and one peice of cherry 1/16" then put it over a pressure mold.then once the glue was dry it kept its shape
     
  8. Capt Academy

    Capt Academy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,665
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Great job!
     
  9. milanuk

    milanuk Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    806
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Cool! Any problems with the laminations wanting to slip around? I've read about people doing bent lamination glue-ups using some special super-slow setting urea-resin glue and vacuum bags... any special materials or just plain old Titebond? Sometimes simple works pretty well ;)
     
  10. manhoer

    manhoer Active Member

    Messages:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    I did use a slow setting wood glue and yes you have to be very careful when you pace it in the mold.after its dry it comes out like a bent phone book if you know what I mean.the layers don't line up because the radius of the outside layer is different from the inside,so then you have to trim it up to the top layer all by hand its very labor intensive but worth the effort