Exbal from pc to ppc: help please

Discussion in 'Long Range Hunting & Shooting' started by 7mmpredator, Feb 16, 2009.

  1. 7mmpredator

    7mmpredator Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    395
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    I purchased exbal for ppc and an HP iPAQ 111 received today. Perrys instructions call for starting Active Sync (which is not on my pc). I called him and he said I can download it for free from the website and follow the instructions. Which form of Active Sync do I download? It appears Active Syncs website steers you towards third party syncing software. I thought getting the software onto the ppc was going to be rather intuitive but I guess not. Can I get the point a to b synopsis! Thanks gentlemen
     
  2. KRP

    KRP Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    591
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007

  3. 7mmpredator

    7mmpredator Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    395
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    KRP

    I think you are right. I went to ActiveSync.com for starters instead of Microsoft. Lets see how this pans out. Good looking out. :D
     
  4. 7mmpredator

    7mmpredator Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    395
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    KRP,

    I went to the Microsoft link and downloaded the Activesync. From there it was straightforward. With Exbal for ppc and pc, an HP iPAQ 111, a Kestral 4000 and I think soon a CED M2 chrono, I am ready to go to school! :D

    In Exbal your come-ups/adjustments are not given in a specific # of clicks for the target distance correct? They are given in moas and you determine the click value at the target distance and adjust the appropriate #of clicks....correct?

    Thanks much for your input......and I welcome anyone else who will chime in.
     
  5. ss7mm

    ss7mm Writers Guild

    Messages:
    3,707
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    To each his own but if I have to go up 30 moa, which would be 120 "clicks", I find it FAR easier to dial up 30 moa, which is 3 full turns on a NF or 2 turns on a Leupold, than it is to count up to 120 "clicks". Quicker and saves a lot of time.

    If you had to go up 20.5 moa just dial up 20 moa plus 2 clicks and you're there etc. etc.

    However, if you like counting all of those clicks you can set Exbal to give you the total number of clicks.:)
     
  6. 7mmpredator

    7mmpredator Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    395
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    ss7mm,

    Would this then mean that the adjustment value as derived from Exbal calculation and (as per your example 20.5) is always based on 1/4 moa @ 100 yard if that what your scope is?

    In other words whatever the adjustment requires, you click up based on 1/4 moa @ 100 yds. regardless of the target distance. ( I hope I'm making sense) :)
     
  7. ss7mm

    ss7mm Writers Guild

    Messages:
    3,707
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    As an example, one of my scopes adjusts in MOA and it has clicks equal to 1/4 moa each. I set Exbal to read my adjustments in MOA so any whole number MOA is simply dialed up accordingly.

    If I have 9.25 MOA I then dial up 9 moa plus 1 additional click. If I have 9.5 moa I then dial up 9 moa plus 2 clicks and if I have 9.75 moa I dial up 9 moa plus 3 clicks.

    So I guess you could say I dialing in 1/4 moa increments but I count whole moa increments and only count the necessary clicks to make up any fractional moa needed.

    Hope this is clear, but no guarantees.:)
     
  8. 7mmpredator

    7mmpredator Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    395
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    ss7mm

    Crystal clear and practical. The process is more streamlined than I envisioned. I was envisioning standing out in the field with my knees knocking, my guide rushing me and mathematical equations dancing in my head like Point Dexter! This is going to be a lot of fun. (and I'm anal enough to get good at it)

    Thanks for your patience
     
  9. KRP

    KRP Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    591
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    You can adjust the values that the program gives you, MOA, IPHY, MIL, etc., or you can custom set the values. Like Dick said you can even set it to give you the number of "clicks" if that is what you really want. Figuring in MOA(or whatever unit your scope is calibrated in) is much easier than counting "clicks" in my opinion also.