Checking Action Bedding?

Discussion in 'Gunsmithing' started by ovastafford, Jan 16, 2010.

  1. ovastafford

    ovastafford Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    938
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    I have a grey bull precision stock and its not bedded but I wanted to see how well my actions bedded in the stock. I know no matter what bedding makes it more accurate but I just want to see how good it is right now. Do you keep the front screw tight and loosen the back one or what?
    Thanks
     
  2. J E Custom

    J E Custom Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,310
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    I loosen both just enough to let the action move ( one turn)if it will. this way you don't drop
    it out of the stock.

    After the screws are loose try to move the barreled action back and forth and then
    try to rotate it clock wise and counter clock wise.

    If it moves any, chances are it needs bedding or if it is already bedded it may need skim
    bedding.

    NOTE: the action screws should not touch the sides of the pillars or the stock,only the floor
    metal and the action.

    J E CUSTOM
     

  3. NesikaChad

    NesikaChad Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    753
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    My method:

    Clamp the forend of the stock in a vice with enough pressure so that it's not going to move.

    Place a magnetic base indicator on the barrel with the stylus touching the stock.

    Now loosen the front guard screw. I hold the tolerance to under .001". If that passes, then I snug it back up and repeat back at the rear screw. It too should stay under .001".

    If either don't I start over. (which sucks because it's a pile of work to bed a gun the way I do it)

    Good luck.

    C
     
  4. J E Custom

    J E Custom Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,310
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    +1

    Chads way is even better if you have the dial indicator.

    J E CUSTOM
     
  5. NesikaChad

    NesikaChad Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    753
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    I guess I took that for granted.

    I use a Brown/Sharp .0005" resolution Best Test indicator when doing this.