Can't clear my BETA chrony memory

Discussion in 'Rifles, Bullets, Barrels & Ballistics' started by jasonco, Jul 7, 2011.

  1. jasonco

    jasonco Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    49
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    iv'e tried to clear my in my Beta Chrony over and over and over! all i get is "err1" every time, which is for a different problem. even when i try to clear it by string i get the same result. any help would be appreciated. gun)
     
  2. SBruce

    SBruce Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,786
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Don't know if we're sharing the same exact problem or not, but I was seeing the err1 message after clearing the memory and trying to get a new reading. The memory wouldn't clear permenantly because no new shots were being recorded to overwrite the old memory, IMO.

    What I discovered on mine, was that I was shooting too close to the sensor. I aimed higher and started getting readings and stopped getting the err1 message......Then those new readings overwrote the old ones in that string.
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2011

  3. Broz

    Broz Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    8,637
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Sounds like SBruce has your answer, but my first thought was to remove the battery for a while and then reinstall...??

    Jeff
     
  4. jasonco

    jasonco Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    49
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    my battery has been out for more than two years! i havent done load development for a while now. when put a new battery in, i still had previous strings and tried all methods in the manual to clear them. this is my second chrony, my first was an F1. the muzzle blast from my 7STW years ago blew it over from 15' away. the F1 took a header and sent it in for an excange/upgrade to the Beta. looks like i might have to do the same again? soon so i can work up some berger loads, hunting season is around the corner! gun)
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2011