Bushnell 6500?

Discussion in 'Long Range Scopes and Other Optics' started by bohe, Mar 12, 2009.

  1. bohe

    bohe Member

    Messages:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Has anybody used either one of the Bushnell 6500 s for LR work?I am mostly wondering about using the push/pull turrets for this type of shooting?
     
  2. geargrinder

    geargrinder Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,972
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    I've got the 4.5-30x50. It works just fine. The turrets work very well. I've had no problem spinning them to get beyond 1k.

    I wish I would have waited for the tactical turrets that are coming out, but it works good.
     

  3. Chopaka81

    Chopaka81 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    330
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    I was at Benchmark barrels today checking up on a build I have in work and Ron (owner) let me take a peek thru his 4.5-30x50 scope. Stepped outside with his 375-Cheytec monster rifle and I was pretty impressed with the optics. Looked out acrossed the farming fields 1500 yds or so into the trees and brush at 30x. The optics seemed pretty clean considering that I just panned from 4.5x up to 30x - amazing in fact.

    I am curious Geargrinder, what do you have your scope mounted on?

    I am having a 300 RUM built and concerned about how well it will hold up.

    Thanks!
     
  4. geargrinder

    geargrinder Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,972
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    It's spent most of it's time on my 300win, but I've also had it on my 338RUM, 300wsm, 7mmwsm, and spent some target time on my 22-250AI.

    Still very happy with it.

    I thought about selling it, but I think I'll just buy another with the target turrets.:D
     
  5. Chopaka81

    Chopaka81 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    330
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    One last question, does your 300 Win have a muzzle break or not? Just wondering how much recoil the 6500 is holding up to.

    Thanks for your response.
     
  6. geargrinder

    geargrinder Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,972
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    No, only the 300wsm has a brake.