bore laping

Discussion in 'Gunsmithing' started by kc, Dec 23, 2010.

  1. kc

    kc Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    970
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Have you ever lapped your barrel, what did you use and did it help?
     
  2. J E Custom

    J E Custom Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,307
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Re: bore lapping

    Yes.

    I have lapped quite a few barrels.(Only the ones that were poor performers).

    I cast a broach/pill from plumbers lead and use 1200 and 1500 grit garnet(Non embedding)

    I only lap enough to smooth out the bore and make it uniform. (Excessive lapping can ruin a
    barrel so be sparing with the lapping.

    Normally I inspect with a bore scope to determine what the problem is and only lap until it is
    resolved.

    If done correctly ti will normally break in faster and will increase the velocity over the rough
    barrel.

    This process is not recommended for the high end custom barrels because of there quality
    and in most cases they have already been lapped.

    J E CUSTOM