Bedding??

Discussion in 'Gunsmithing' started by Leyerly338, Mar 24, 2012.

  1. Leyerly338

    Leyerly338 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    47
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    I have a Savage 110FCP w/HS Precision stock in 338LM. My question is on bedding the action, is it a PITA to do yourself or should I have a Smith do it? I noticed the other day after firing some rounds that it was a bit loose in the stock so I tightened everything down. i have not fired it since doing so. Thanks.
     
  2. justgoto

    justgoto Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    636
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009

    Here is one of four videos I just watched to find out how I could bed my sporterized Springfield 03;, which the bedding compound crumbled...

    1. Bedding a rifle with MatchGrade bedding compound - YouTube

    ...looks like a PITA to me... I hope I can get my action out of my stock! :eek:
     

  3. sp6x6

    sp6x6 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,043
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    There are lots of videos and bed kits. SCORE HIGH, has kit with pillars and vid.If you are handy not that hard to do.
     
  4. justgoto

    justgoto Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    636
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    I got it out with no problems; it looks just fine, fits like a glove!
     
  5. rscott5028

    rscott5028 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,608
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Every time I do one, it gets easier. It should not be too bad with that stock as HS usually has a bedding block and pillars. So, you're mostly just skim bedding.

    -- richard
     
  6. Bughole

    Bughole Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    93
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Be sure to cut reliefs in the v block to let the bedding adhere. It's easy with a dremel tool or use a mill if you have access. Not difficult to do bedding just takes time to do it.
     
  7. old_heli_logger

    old_heli_logger Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    360
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Epoxy doesn't want to stick to synthetic stocks very well, so I usually drill a bunch of holes at odd angles and start with Acraglas; it's real runny and will fill all of the voids.
    Good luck!