???????? advice would be helpfull

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by screech, Jul 3, 2006.

  1. screech

    screech Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,193
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Ok, I got a set of dies for an 6.5x284. Problem is that The bullet is not being seated on the ogive of the bullet or whatever you call it. It is seating the bullets with the tip. Can I just drill that out a little or do I need to bring it some where. also what kind of powder would you suggest with the 140 gr. class bullet. Temp. stable would help. Thanks
     
  2. Shawn Carlock

    Shawn Carlock Sponsor

    Messages:
    1,897
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Screech,


    Have it spun on a lathe if you simply try to drill it in a press and the hole is off center it can raise all kinds of problems with bullet run out. You may have to have one made more to your liking as the factoy unit may not be wide enough to get out to the ogive. I have used H1000 with good success in the 140 gr class.
     

  3. winmagman

    winmagman Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,379
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Screech

    I had a set of Hornady Custom New Dimension dies in 6.5x284 that did the exact same thing. I sent them back and ordered a set of Reddings, problem solved.
    I like H4831sc or Re-22 for the 140s, H4831sc is more temp. stable but the Re-22 is faster and more accurate in my rifle.

    Chris