338 edge brass reforming

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by bwest270, Dec 18, 2010.

  1. bwest270

    bwest270 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    I am attempting to run 300 ultra mag brass (Nosler) through a redding 338 edge die to expand the necks from 308 to 338. I am getting case deformation due to the pressure required to force that case through that die. I am coating the inside of the necks with lube so that isnt the problem. Any suggestions?
     
  2. signature542

    signature542 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    139
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Hi,
    I have Shawn Carlock's modified die set and haven't had a problem. He uses a tapered redding expander to just open the neck without using the full stroke of the press handle.
    You then changer the exapnder to a .30 cal expander and resize through the S bushed redding die.

    The expander may possibly need a tapered version which just unscrews onto the priming rod if that makes sense.

    Glad I went and bought Shawns straight up even if they cost a little more. I was going to do the same and just buy edge dies from redding

    Brand new formed Edge cases without fire forming are whacking into in 1 inch with my new girl at 300 . I will hopefully get it down to 1/2 Moa at 300 from my Sendero taper Lawton tube and indicators are I will be able to that once I fine tune the load and length a bit more. Finding the sweet spot around 93gn in MY rifle.. 94 is showing promise with no real pressure signs.Every rifle is different though work up.. I have shots touching but there is some operator error still.

    I have just had the firing pin bushed similar to a custom Lawton 7000 firing pin lets see what happens!
     

  3. Kiwi Greg

    Kiwi Greg Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    368
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    You may find that the expander button isn't tapered/smooth enough.

    I don't think the Redding one is designed to expand the necks that much.

    I had a similar problem so I took the button out & made it more like a Hornady one, using a drill & grinder, then various grits of sandpaper to make it smooth.
     
  4. TAP

    TAP Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    151
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    For me personally, I found the Nosler brass too soft. Was getting pressure signs way earlier than the Remmy brass I am using. Considerably more expensive, and the accuracy in my rifle wasn't any better.
     
  5. jeffro

    jeffro Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    192
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Use a tapered expander button. I havent had any issues while forming edge brass.