1 Scope / 2 Rifles

Discussion in 'Long Range Scopes and Other Optics' started by bookworm, Jan 26, 2009.

  1. bookworm

    bookworm Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    193
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Hey all - I'm wondering if there is a reliable and relatively simple mounting system to move a scope back and forth between two rifles.

    I have two rifles that I need new scopes for. I can get two mediocre scopes or I could get one nice one and use it on both.

    However, I'm wondering if this is a bad idea (or even impossible) given the extreme accuracy needed for this long range stuff.

    Thanks for any inputs!
     
  2. MontanaRifleman

    MontanaRifleman Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    6,068
    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    I had this very same idea a while back. The trick would be to get the scope mounted securly and precisely back to the same position everytime. There are some quick detach rings on the market, but I'm not too sure how secure and precise dismounting and remounting would be with them. Also, you would need a scope with accurate and repeatable adjustments because obviously your zero settings would be different with diffferent rifles and loads.

    One option I just came accross is the Nightforce Unimount system that attaches to a picatiny type base and always remains attached the scope. This looks like it would do the job.

    RINGS, BASES & MOUNTS
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2009

  3. jwp475

    jwp475 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,595
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    A Picatinny rail and standard Tactical rings and a torque wrench in inch pounds is all that is needed to switch back and forth IMHO
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2009
  4. MSU Marksman

    MSU Marksman Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    197
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    I'd say use steel picatinny rails on the rifles and get some warne quick detach rings. Considering you'll have to re-sight the scope everytime you switch back and forth, you may find you end up leaving the scope on one rifle while you start saving for a scope for the second rifle.
     
  5. Stormrider

    Stormrider Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    493
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    I do this with my AR's. I have three that I switch back and forth on. I use the GG&G Accucam mount, and have found that it returns to zero every time I remove it and replace it. I've also gotten one for my bolt guns that have rails, but haven't used it yet...
     
  6. alf

    alf Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    726
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    All my 700's are set up with Leupold's QR rings and bases.(not QRW's)

    I am constantly switching scopes between guns. I also use a dedicated higher powered scope, just for load work up, in QR's. If you write down the settings for each gun, it'll be real close. When they first came out, I shot a 5 shot group taking the scope off for every shot. They work.
    I have also went on far away hunts, and took another pre-zeroed scope, just in case. Another valid reason for using them.

    Al
     
  7. CS T

    CS T Official LRH Sponsor

    Messages:
    1,248
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    I was told the dimensions are 133MOA for the outer circle with a thickness of the line 3moa and the dot 6moa. I will have to look at one of the units because the Dot does not look like its 6moa from what I recall.

    It can be done but each rifle will have its own ZERO also you be best off with a scope that does not have a zero stop. If you use a tactical base, rings, and a torque wrench 65in/lb it will return to zero.

    Example of what I noticed when I zeroed it the scope on my 284 and I moved it to my 308 I need to add 4moa of elevation and 1.25moa of left wind. So in my dope book I made notes of this so when I moved it from one setup to the next it would be easer to re-zero. It work well for the most part but at times it was a pain.

    Mike @ CSGW
     
  8. MontanaRifleman

    MontanaRifleman Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    6,068
    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    I still think the NF Unimount is the way to go. Advantages would be, 2 screws to loosen and tighen instead of 8 and you dont need a set of rings for each scope. I alos think it would be easier and quicker to get it set and the one-peice design looks more ridgid and stable. JMO

    You do need a flat picatinny rail to mount on, the Unimount is a 20 MOA taper.
     
  9. MontanaRifleman

    MontanaRifleman Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    6,068
    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Just realized you can detach the NF rings from the rail without detaching the scope from the rings lightbulb:cool:
     
  10. Southpaw

    Southpaw Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    250
    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    I'm glad you realized that. I was begining to wonder - LOL

    Don't worry we all have those moments

    Southpaw
     
  11. jwp475

    jwp475 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,595
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005


    Exactly and when you reatatch the rings to the rail if use the same torque (torque wrench) the windage will not change. Without a torque wrench the windage will change
     
  12. Freebore

    Freebore Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    611
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    And I thought you HAD to a buy a new scope for every rifle..shheezz. I hope my wife never see's this post!
     
  13. chriso

    chriso Active Member

    Messages:
    39
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Is the uni-mount a better option than the rings? To my simple mind it would seem less likely to apply any untoward forces on the scope tube, do you guys find the same accuracy and return to zero with the etachable rings as with the uni-mounts?

    Would the qd unimounts be less accurate and have less odds of return to zero after removing and re-installing than the NF with the torque wrench?

    Does anyone out there have any ideas as to where I might locate a Larue SPR in stock or used?

    Thanks, Chris