Long Range Hunting Online Magazine


Go Back   Long Range Hunting Online Magazine > Rifles, Reloading, Optics, Equipment > Gunsmithing


Reply

Welding on a bolt handle

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #8  
Old 12-01-2007, 10:24 PM
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: california
Posts: 362
Kirk ask your buddy what filler rod he used being a welder for the last 39 year's i find all things about welding interesting

JIM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-02-2007, 06:29 AM
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,856
I assume that you TIGed your handel on , I bought some 3 1/2% nickle rods from Brownells to play with and found that they give a very nice weld without any porosity troubles.
I'm gonna be trying to weld a bolt handel on soon and this is what I'm planning to use , I think that the actual welding is the easy part , getting it setup and timed correctly in a jig is gonna be the hard part.
__________________
Si Vis Pacem Parabellum
Molon Labe
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-03-2007, 07:24 PM
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Norman, Ok
Posts: 187
dead beat, next time I run into him I'll be sure and ask, with the way it was milled we didn't have to use much filler.

James, yes sir it was tig welded I did a 788 and was told silver solder would hold it, yeah that worked well!! seting things up is a real pain but with the Mauser action it's pretty simple getting things set-up and then getting things to stay in place is something that might make you say a few choice words lol. Best of luck to ya on your bolt weld project.

I still have not got that picture! but I'll post it when I get my camera back. Later,

Kirk
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-05-2007, 11:50 PM
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,029
James, 3 1/2 percent nickel is an excellent filler metal for welding bolt handles. It's 80-90 ksi ultimate tensile strength, has excellent toughness , and great weldability to boot. I think it's prone to come out purplish (plum) color if you blue it tho, and I haven't tried parkerizing it yet. It's been many years since I used to blue guns (caustic hot blue), but I think that it was usually nickel content that caused parts to come out like that. If you do blue it, I would like to know how it looks.

Jim, ER 309 and INCO 82 are also very good choices if you want to use an austenitic filler metal for its toughness, strength and weldability, but they won't blue.

Kirk and James: If you weld on any assembly that was silver brazed originally, like Remington bolt handles, it is necessary to get absolutely every trace of the silver off before welding (no matter what kind of filler metal you use), otherwise it will spit, blow, smoke, crater, and may cause small cracks in the weld itself.

Kirk, silver brazing is about 1/2 science and 1/2 art. Don't be too hard on yourself. You would be amazed at how many skilled weldors can't do it right.

Man I'm long-winded.

Good luck, Tom
__________________
Texas State Rifle Association Life Member
NRA Endowment Life Member

A big fast bullet will beat a little fast bullet every time
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads for: Welding on a bolt handle
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP bolt handle Buffalobob Specialty Handgun Hunting 3 02-28-2010 03:35 PM
o3 Remington Bolt Handle? kc Gunsmithing 2 02-14-2010 12:15 PM
700 bolt handle cola8d8 Rifles, Bullets, Barrels & Ballistics 4 05-22-2009 07:38 PM
TIG welding on Remington 700 handle Long Range Hunting & Shooting 11 07-20-2004 05:58 PM
bolt handle mods MontanaMarine Rifles, Bullets, Barrels & Ballistics 5 05-16-2004 07:10 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Management Powered by vBadvanced CMPS
All content ©2010-2014 Long Range Hunting, LLC