close
Long Range Hunting Online Magazine


Go Back   Long Range Hunting Online Magazine > Rifles, Reloading, Optics, Equipment > Gunsmithing

Reply

Welding on a bolt handle

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 11-07-2007, 08:36 PM
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Oklahoma City, Ok
Posts: 216
Welding on a bolt handle

Hey fella's I have a small delima! I can taste me shooting my new build but there is a slight problem, the guy that was going to weld on the bolt handle seems to have gone MIA and the other will be out for a couple of weeks, question is does anyone have a person that can weld on a bolt handle? this is a Mauser action and the bolt handle I turned since I could not find the one I was looking for. If anyone knows of anyone or can do the work please get with me. I've been working on building this rifle for the last couple of months and well I'm to a point I can't do the work being I don't have the proper tools and to be truthful I wanna get some bullets down the tube. I live in Oklahoma but I know how to use the mail :-) fella's your help would be appreciated!!! Later,

Kirk
Reply With Quote
  •   #2  
    Unread 11-07-2007, 10:15 PM
    Platinum Member
     
    Join Date: Jul 2002
    Posts: 2,855
    Give Nathan Dagley a call , he TIG welds on the handels of the custom bolts when he uses the PTG bolts , or any decient gunsmith should be able to silver solder it on , not as strong but if done right you'll never break it off without tearing it up
    __________________
    Si Vis Pacem Parabellum
    Molon Labe
    Reply With Quote

      #3  
    Unread 11-19-2007, 11:58 AM
    Platinum Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2004
    Location: Texas
    Posts: 1,074
    Kirk, been out for awhile searching for Bambi's daddy. Did you find someone to weld the bolt handle? If not, email me at specweldtom@sbcglobal.net. I've done a few Mauser bolt handles. TIG weld them.

    Good luck, Tom
    __________________
    Texas State Rifle Association Life Member
    NRA Endowment Life Member

    A big fast bullet will beat a little fast bullet every time

    Last edited by specweldtom; 08-20-2008 at 09:28 PM.
    Reply With Quote
      #4  
    Unread 11-22-2007, 12:23 AM
    Silver Member
     
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Location: Oklahoma City, Ok
    Posts: 216
    I just thougth ya know if i don't give it a try I'll never know if I can do it so I just forgot about everything that was worrying me and just did it! turned out much better than I thought! I did get a couple of pits but they will grind out when I shape the bolt.

    specweldtom, thanks for the offer sir! Later,

    Kirk
    Reply With Quote
      #5  
    Unread 11-22-2007, 01:00 PM
    Platinum Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2004
    Location: Texas
    Posts: 1,074
    Kirk. if you're heliarcing, use ER 70S-6 filler metal and a torch with a gas lense if you have to go back and touch it up. That will usually stop the porosity flare-ups. Once you have it tho, it's harder to get rid of. If you're just going to polish the bolt and handle and not blue or parkerize, you can use any 300 series stainless filler metal (ER 308, 316, etc and the porosity will clean up quickly. Makes a strong, tough joint too.

    Good going; if it was easy, everybody would be doing it! Tom
    __________________
    Texas State Rifle Association Life Member
    NRA Endowment Life Member

    A big fast bullet will beat a little fast bullet every time
    Reply With Quote
      #6  
    Unread 11-22-2007, 03:31 PM
    Silver Member
     
    Join Date: Oct 2004
    Location: california
    Posts: 362
    this sounds to much like work just kidding i have good luck useing inco 82 if your not sure what the material if made of its great for dissimilar metal's 309 is another good choice if there's alot of carbon in the handle
    Reply With Quote
      #7  
    Unread 11-30-2007, 07:33 PM
    Silver Member
     
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Location: Oklahoma City, Ok
    Posts: 216
    Well fella's with a little help from a welder buddy the thing has been put together! I could not tell you the filler rod material but I didn't use all that much, ron cut the original off in the mill which made a nifty little pocket for the bolt handle to rest in and after welding it in not much grinder work to get it in shape, a little more is needed and yes I got a couple of porosity holes but for the most part it works great! by the time I'm done with the contour the porosity should be removed and I'll post a picture. Again fella's thanks for all the help! Later,

    Kirk
    Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Bookmarks

    Thread Tools
    Display Modes


    Similar Threads for: Welding on a bolt handle
    Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
    XP bolt handle Buffalobob Specialty Handgun Hunting 3 02-28-2010 03:35 PM
    o3 Remington Bolt Handle? kc Gunsmithing 2 02-14-2010 12:15 PM
    700 bolt handle cola8d8 Rifles, Bullets, Barrels & Ballistics 4 05-22-2009 07:38 PM
    TIG welding on Remington 700 handle Long Range Hunting & Shooting 11 07-20-2004 05:58 PM
    bolt handle mods MontanaMarine Rifles, Bullets, Barrels & Ballistics 5 05-16-2004 07:10 PM


    All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 PM.


    Powered by vBulletin ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
    Content Management Powered by vBadvanced CMPS
    All content ©2010-2015 Long Range Hunting, LLC