Long Range Hunting Online Magazine


Go Back   Long Range Hunting Online Magazine > Rifles, Reloading, Optics, Equipment > Gunsmithing


Reply

Model 700 chambering issues

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #8  
Old 08-17-2008, 11:24 AM
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Clearwood, WA
Posts: 122
Re: Model 700 chambering issues

This may not apply here, but I had a similar problem with my Father-in-Law's rifle. The gun was a Model 70 Stainless Classic in 300 WSM. It never really shot well. Groups averaged 1.5-2" on a good day. Sometimes much worse. He sent it home with me because I needed a project and this sounded like the perfect one.

After shimming the action with washers to float the barrel, and adjusting the 4.5+ trigger the gun shot 1-1.5" groups pretty consitantly. From there I started working on handloads. After resizing 100 once fired cases from this gun and making up various loads to test I decided to run a few through the magazine just to make sure they'd function.

The first round went just fine. The second round wouldn't chamber. The third round chambered but only with a fair amount of force. I checked my overall lenth to make sure I wasn't jamming the bullet into the rifling, but that wasn't the case. Then I tried a factory round and it chambered just fine. I scrubbed the chamber and that didn't help. Now I was confused.

I took an empty full length sized case and tried that. I chambered fine. When I tried to chamber the same case again, it wouldn't go. I tried again and it wouldn't go. Tried a third time and it chambered, but it was pretty tight. Now I was really stumped. I took a marker and put a reference mark on the case. Then I tried to chamber it with the mark on top. The round didn't chamber. I then rotated the case .25 a turn and tried again. I continued this and after rotating the case 270 degrees, it chambered fine. I tried it again and again with the witness mark in the same spot and it worked every time. If I rotated the case though it wouldn't work.

Now that I knew that there was a chamber problem I took a look at the once fired brass. When I rolled them on a flat surface, they had a noticeable bulge on one side. To fix this, I trimmed .005 off of the shell holder and resized the cases a little at a time until the die was adjusted to size the case down enough to chamber. Then I had to pull all of the rounds that I loaded, resize, and reload them.

In the end it was worth it. The rifle ended up shooting groups in the .75-1" range with anything I tried. Especially the 168 TTSX which would occasinaly shoot slightly better than .75. I destroyed every case after it had been fired twice. I just wasn't comfortable loading the cases multiple times having bumped the shoulder back like I did. Unfortunately my Fater-in-law decided that the rifle was damaged goods and traded it off for a SRH 454.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-18-2008, 11:06 AM
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Wampum, PA
Posts: 1,514
Re: Model 700 chambering issues

I'll bet my issue is very similar. I think I'll get .001" or .002" removed from my die or shell holder and see if that helps. I tried another die and it really didn't change anything. So I took some brass and put excessive force on it in the die to make sure the shoulders were getting pushed back as far as possible. That seems to help, but some of them still required extra pressure to close the bolt. If that little bit of trimming off the die or shell holder helps and I get it shooting well I'll be happy. I'm dredding the thought of sending it out to a smith because if they're going to pull the barrel I'll end up going further($$$) than correcting the chambering issue............

Do you guys think that by trimming my die or shell hold by .001" or .002" (if that works) I'll end up with a safty isuue or just a shorter life cycle on my brass?
__________________
"I may be dumb, but I'm not stupid." - Terry Bradshaw

Last edited by jmason; 08-18-2008 at 11:13 AM. Reason: add info
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-18-2008, 11:23 AM
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,232
Re: Model 700 chambering issues

Sometimes it's tough (impossible) to push the shoulders back and resize brass that has been shot several times. The brass gets hard and is very springy, causing tough chambering. Then it's either time for new brass or time to anneal the brass.

Just another thought.


AJ
__________________
If some is good and more is better, then too much is just right.


My mind is a raging torrent, flooded with rivulets of thought, cascading into a waterfall of creative alternatives
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-18-2008, 08:55 PM
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 54
Re: Model 700 chambering issues

Take a set of automotive feeler guages and start out at .002 and slide it between the case and shell holder and size the case and this will take up the slack between the case and shelholder and give you a little more sizeing, just increase the size of feeler guage until a case chambers in your rifle this will tell you how much to take off the bottom of your die or the top of your shellholder! Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-19-2008, 07:15 AM
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Wampum, PA
Posts: 1,514
Re: Model 700 chambering issues

Thanks guys I appreciate the info. I did try indexing FL sized rounds in the chamber and found that indexing them does allow chambering without force. So somethings crooked.

I've been shooting 135 smk's and got nothing w/ RL 22. I'm now in the process of IMR 4831. I still have 2 or 3 trips left to make to the range before I exaust this powder as well. If I come up empty handed here I'll probably be sending it off..
__________________
"I may be dumb, but I'm not stupid." - Terry Bradshaw

Last edited by jmason; 08-19-2008 at 07:17 AM. Reason: add info
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-19-2008, 01:29 PM
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 179
Re: Model 700 chambering issues

I may have missed this somewhere but does factory ammo chamber easily.. Is new brass (unsized or loaded) hard to chamber or is it just resized fired brass?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-20-2008, 10:36 AM
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Wampum, PA
Posts: 1,514
Re: Model 700 chambering issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by summitsitter View Post
I may have missed this somewhere but does factory ammo chamber easily.. Is new brass (unsized or loaded) hard to chamber or is it just resized fired brass?

I have some new Nosler brass that doesn't chamber completly right but doesn't require anything near the amount of force that the resized brass does.
__________________
"I may be dumb, but I'm not stupid." - Terry Bradshaw
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads for: Model 700 chambering issues
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
stevens model 200 long action chambering options poloairsoft Rifles, Bullets, Barrels & Ballistics 0 07-21-2011 03:52 PM
Neck Sizing, groupings, and chambering issues twiedenh Reloading 5 07-21-2011 10:09 AM
Model 7 mag issues gedsar Gunsmithing 1 07-05-2009 10:39 AM
223 AI Chambering Issues panhandlepr Long Range Hunting & Shooting 9 10-05-2006 08:58 PM
Which chambering? philip h The Basics, Starting Out 1 03-20-2005 10:11 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Management Powered by vBadvanced CMPS
All content ©2010-2014 Long Range Hunting, LLC