Long Range Hunting Online Magazine


Go Back   Long Range Hunting Online Magazine > Rifles, Reloading, Optics, Equipment > Gunsmithing


Reply

Full Length Sizer Boring

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2013, 10:38 PM
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Northern Id.
Posts: 3,289
Full Length Sizer Boring

Here is a question for some of you gunsmiths. I am thinking about trying to make a neck sizing die for my new 6.5 SS which has a .550" head. To my knowledge, there is nothing out there in that size. This would be a temporary fix until my custom dies come in. I was thinking about reaming out a 6.5x55 die to slightly over .550" Is this possible, or is the die material just too hard?........Thanks/Rich
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2013, 12:02 AM
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.E. Michigan
Posts: 3,416
Re: Full Length Sizer Boring

Thats not a gunsmith question, thats a machine shop question.

Take it to a local shop, they will have chucking reamers and most likely a Sunnen honong machine as well. It won't be cheap. Curious as to the ID of the current die and what you want it to be. That will determine what operation has to be performed and I take it, to the shoulder so the diameter is constant?
__________________
'It's not about me, it's about we'..........
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2013, 06:47 AM
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,362
Re: Full Length Sizer Boring

Quote:
Originally Posted by elkaholic View Post
Here is a question for some of you gunsmiths. I am thinking about trying to make a neck sizing die for my new 6.5 SS which has a .550" head. To my knowledge, there is nothing out there in that size. This would be a temporary fix until my custom dies come in. I was thinking about reaming out a 6.5x55 die to slightly over .550" Is this possible, or is the die material just too hard?........Thanks/Rich

Most dies are heat treated after they are reamed so my guess would be that you couldn't,t .

When I want to make my own dies I buy a die blank from PTG. They also have sizing reamers
for that and sometimes have a special on them if you buy both.(The die blank is not heat treated)

This would probably be cheaper than going to a machine shop and you would not ruin a die set.

J E CUSTOM
__________________
"PRESS ON"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2013, 10:18 AM
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Northern Id.
Posts: 3,289
Re: Full Length Sizer Boring

Thanks for the info guys. I kind of thought this would be the situation. I will probably just try to be patient and wait for my dies. I want to shoot this thing......Rich
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2013, 01:34 PM
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: greenwood, IN
Posts: 3,543
Re: Full Length Sizer Boring

Quote:
Originally Posted by elkaholic View Post
Here is a question for some of you gunsmiths. I am thinking about trying to make a neck sizing die for my new 6.5 SS which has a .550" head. To my knowledge, there is nothing out there in that size. This would be a temporary fix until my custom dies come in. I was thinking about reaming out a 6.5x55 die to slightly over .550" Is this possible, or is the die material just too hard?........Thanks/Rich
depends on the brand to a certain extent. What you might try is to run a standard Hi-Roc drill that's about 12mm into the die body. The drill should cut it OK. Then reindicate it all back in again, and cut it to size with a small boring bar with a ceramic insert. Once you get to about .545", I'd hone it to whatever size you desire. It is important that the final bore be very concentric with the OEM bore as the hone will follow that bore. The way I see it, your gonna end up trying to hone a blind bore, and this is not fun! I'd rough it in with a lathe, and then get somebody to finish it in a B&S #13 (leave him about .012" to grind)
gary
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2013, 02:11 PM
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 8,041
Re: Full Length Sizer Boring

You guys aren't thinkin' outside the box. Too much training, I guess.

My 338 RUM die wasn't quite right for the chamber in the Rem. 700.

Chamber is on the large side.

So:

1. Use #7 drill bit and chuck in tail stock. Chuck desired case in head stock. Drill through the flash hole.

2. Using same set up but with 1/4 - 20 tap in tail stock tap the hole just made. Note turn the head stock by hand do not fasten down the tail stock. It's gotta slide.

3. Scrounge around for a piece of 1/4 - 20 all thread or a long enough screw or machine screw or anything with a sufficiently long thread of 1/40-20 ilk.

After cut to proper length

Note: If done properly, or even close, the all thread/screw should be properly aligned so as not to have a bunch of wobble. This isn't all that critical as the honing process, at least the one I used was pretty much self aligning. It was a little hard on the wrist that held the drill motor though.

4. Luckily there was some fine valve grinding compound around the place (saved a trip to town - a critical project criterion. Learned that tooth paste, while it did work was really slow. (Read impatience).

Used Crest to finish....

Put what looks like enough grinding compound on the case, including the neck.

5. Carefully mount the die in the vice using a protective material to protect the threads plus allow for some wobble. There will be wobble!

6. Chuck the innovative honing device in the hand drill and go for it.

Comment: one would think that brass would shrink before die enlarges. Not the case. The grinding compound embeds into the brass protecting it. It dries out fairly rapidly. Use oil or some such material, I used metal magic, to keep things from seizing.

Comment: The dies are harder than Hades but too much material can be removed.
Add compound as needed.

Add/remove compound from neck and or case body to get desired results.

Stop too soon rather than too late.

By now you are laffing yur tails off but. . .

The 338 RUM using a FL sizer die honed as stated above shoots sub 0.50 MOA @ 200 regularly with 300 Bergers @ 2735.

And it did it the same day that I decided the die needed adjusting.

Talk about impatience!!! Impatience is my strong suit. Machining and attention to detail is my weakness.

Sorry for taking up so much of your time . . . but what the hey! It was funny!

This is like machinists porno . . . it'll stick in your mind forever....
__________________
I may be the slowest guy on the mountain . . . . but . . . . I'm on the mountain!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2013, 04:17 PM
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.E. Michigan
Posts: 3,416
Re: Full Length Sizer Boring

I would surmise that the die is case hardened or about 0.030 give or take.

I like the toothpaste thing. A fresh minty smell to your die.
__________________
'It's not about me, it's about we'..........
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Current Poll
Do you watch outdoor shows live or by recording them?
Always recorded - 13.33%
109 Votes
Mostly recorded - 24.21%
198 Votes
Sometimes recorded - 14.18%
116 Votes
Rarely or never recorded - 48.29%
395 Votes
Total Votes: 818
You may not vote on this poll.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Management Powered by vBadvanced CMPS
All content ©2010-2014 Long Range Hunting, LLC