Long Range Hunting Online Magazine


Go Back   Long Range Hunting Online Magazine > Rifles, Reloading, Optics, Equipment > Reloading

Reloading Techniques For Reloading


Reply

Need suggestions on brass going into sizing die very hard

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2010, 12:09 PM
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SW MO
Posts: 1,173
Need suggestions on brass going into sizing die very hard

I have a Redding 375 H&H full length sizing die that I have not used before. I picked up some once fired Remington brass and am having problems trying to resize. Before I used the die I removed the decapping assembly and made sure the die was clean inside and that the expander ball was clean.
The brass is clean and I use Imperial Sizing wax for lube. I tried several different cases and on each when the neck came in contact with the neck of the die it basically stopped. I put some pressure on and it only went in about a 16th inch. It took a fair amount of force to remove the case. If I were to go in farther I think the rim would rip out of the shell holder and the case would become stuck when I tried to remove the case from the die. Same result with the decapping rod and expander ball removed.
I did have a couple pieces of brass that had already been resized (not by me) and they will go all the way in the die to full contact with the shell holder, so the die should be within tolerances. The once fired cases mic around .405" neck OD and the resized ones mic around .390". Even when I am necking down brass to a different caliber I don't encounter this much resistance.
Only thing I can think of is that the brass is extremely hard. It isn't nickel and I don't think it is more than once fired. I have never annealed before but I guess I could try that. Any suggestions or feedback?
__________________
Lefties are the only ones in their right minds!
(and I ain't talkin' politics!)

NRA Life Member
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2010, 12:27 PM
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Mountians of SW NC, near Asheville
Posts: 1,596
Re: Need suggestions on brass going into sizing die very hard

Two things.
1. The cases were fired in chamber larger than yours.
2. You aren't lubing them well enough.

After you cleaned the die the walls were free of lube so the next few need an extra heavy coat, especially down near the head, that's where they get stuck.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2010, 12:32 PM
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Federal Way, WA
Posts: 204
Re: Need suggestions on brass going into sizing die very hard

I would think that annealing would be the next step after making sure that you have the case lube correct. There's a couple kits out there that have temp indicator stuff to put on the case to make sure it doesn't get too hot to get you started getting a feel for annealing. I'd check out midway for one of those then give annealing a shot.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2010, 08:40 PM
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SW MO
Posts: 1,173
Re: Need suggestions on brass going into sizing die very hard

Well, I finally got the cases to go all the way into the die. I made sure there was plenty of sizing wax and short stroked the cases in and out until they were all the way in. After about 15 cases it is somewhat easier but still takes a fair amount of force and short strokes. There might be something to having cleaned out all the lube from the die initially, or maybe the repeated strokes with the cases have lapped the interior of the die a little bit. Either way I am glad that I can resize my cases but I wish there weren't quite so much resistance. Maybe it will get better as I run more cases through it.
__________________
Lefties are the only ones in their right minds!
(and I ain't talkin' politics!)

NRA Life Member
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2010, 09:50 PM
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Redmond Or.
Posts: 2,527
Re: Need suggestions on brass going into sizing die very hard

I had almost the exact same problemb with my Redding F/L die, and .270WSM, with Redding sizing wax. Heres what worked for me;
1. Being relitavely new to hand loading, I recived lots of warnings to go light on case lube. However I had to apply a large quantity of wax to the case with my fingers, and had to de-cap and resize while the wax was still warm from rubbing it on. If not warm it does more harm than good to the brass when sizing.
2.After applying such massive quantitys to the brass I found out that when the die cools down, you need to clean it again, due to wax build up that gets cold and dimpels the shoulder the next time you use the die.(precisley what I was warned about with excess lube).
I found that there is deffinately an art to using wax, but once you figure it out its a nice product to use. Also keep your dies clean and/or warm. I like my Redding die and Redding wax, but it still gives me fits this time of year in the garage.
__________________
"Its not Rocket Surgery.....'
GOD,GUNS,&GUTTS MADE AMERICA, LETS KEEP ALL 3!winmag

"I have No idea why that cop made me ride in the back seat, when I Clearly called Shotgun!"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2010, 04:40 AM
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Carlisle, PA
Posts: 478
Re: Need suggestions on brass going into sizing die very hard

I was having similar issues with a couple of my Redding FL dies. I put the die in my lathe and polished the inside of it with about 20 second applications of 400, 600, 800, and 1000 grit emery paper lubricated with cutting oil. I used 1" wide x 2" long strips of the paper in a piece of 3/8" dowel with a slot cut in it to put the end of the paper in. Worked like a charm. Sizing went from almost impossible to very easy with the same brass, same lube, same day.

You can hold the die in a vise, spin the dowel in an electric drill and accomplish the same thing.

Fitch
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-16-2010, 09:11 AM
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Mountians of SW NC, near Asheville
Posts: 1,596
Re: Need suggestions on brass going into sizing die very hard

"2.After applying such massive quantitys to the brass I found out that when the die cools down, you need to clean it again, due to wax build up that gets cold and dimpels the shoulder the next time you use the die.(precisley what I was warned about with excess lube)."

Your dimpling problem comes from over-application on the upper part of the casers, they need some but not much. Many newbies feel that since that's where most of the sizing is done that needs a lot of lube but that's NOT true. The thin brass near the mouth sized quite easily, what needs a good coat is near the head where the brass is thickest.

Fitch has found what many misunderstand; a soft matt-finished die surface holds lube and works easier than a mirror polished surface. I have taken to "polishing" my sizers as he does (with a split dowel in a drill) but have come to love using my wife's green 3M pot scrubber pads. They leave just the right surface for easy sizing, at least for me and my can of Imperial.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads for: Need suggestions on brass going into sizing die very hard
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Brass and F/L sizing Bishop Reloading 6 05-27-2011 11:43 PM
Resized brass very hard to chamber midgetorama32 Reloading 12 03-25-2010 10:30 PM
One more Edge question Too Hard on My Brass? montana_native Rifles, Bullets, Barrels & Ballistics 7 03-25-2009 08:10 AM
Sizing new brass Iron Worker Reloading 7 12-11-2008 03:32 PM
270 Wby brass won't go into sizing die!! sambo3006 Reloading 14 08-17-2008 11:27 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Management Powered by vBadvanced CMPS
All content ©2010-2014 Long Range Hunting, LLC