Long Range Hunting Online Magazine


Go Back   Long Range Hunting Online Magazine > Rifles, Reloading, Optics, Equipment > Reloading

Reloading Techniques For Reloading


Reply

duplicating factory loads??

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #8  
Old 04-17-2010, 09:57 PM
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: outside Houston, Texas
Posts: 51
Re: duplicating factory loads??

Think I caught a break with this. Did a lil checkin, alliant powder is partnered with federal. So it would make sense that federal would use an alliant powder in there factories. In reloading data I have rx25 which is an alliant powder as we all know is listed as load that is potentially the most accurate load at 72grs. The muzzle velocity listed for this charge is 3086 which is also the muzzle velocity listed by the factory for the loads they manufactured.
So velocity matches, the powder used in the load that is suggested as the most accurate load is coincidentally alliant. So I think I found a good starting point.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-19-2010, 07:14 AM
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lockport, N.Y.
Posts: 51
Re: duplicating factory loads??

the lyman 44th edition reloading handbook gives factory equivalent load datd
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-25-2010, 07:16 AM
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 297
Re: duplicating factory loads??

I am trying to do the same thing with my 700 .06. Win. ammo 150gr the cheep stuff it shoots sub moa. I can tell you this IMR4350 at 52.3 pushing a hornady 150 fmj/bt isnt it. I didnt think I would get it any way being VARY new at this. Only done 6 rounds sofar and I am addicted.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-25-2010, 03:29 PM
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Mountians of SW NC, near Asheville
Posts: 1,596
Re: duplicating factory loads??

"anyone know where i can find the reload information for factory loads if it exists?"

It does not and will not exist. The cannister powders we use are not identical to what the factories use for their own stuff. We can fairly easily duplicate REAL factory velocities but not at most factory pressures.

Most of us with chronographs can confirm that so far as the speeds in our rigs go even the factories don't match published factory velocities!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads for: duplicating factory loads??
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duplicating a stock buckbrush Long Range Hunting & Shooting 6 08-16-2011 05:18 PM
Factory loads deserthntr Reloading 14 06-16-2010 02:29 PM
.308 factory loads chemist Rifles, Bullets, Barrels and Ballistics 2 01-27-2010 05:14 PM
duplicating machine splattermatic Gunsmithing 4 04-26-2008 12:14 AM
300 rum factory smk loads dakotagoon Long Range Hunting & Shooting 1 09-20-2004 07:20 PM

Current Poll
Do you archery hunt for elk?
YES - 30.77%
56 Votes
NO - 53.85%
98 Votes
Not yet, but I plan to. - 15.38%
28 Votes
Total Votes: 182
You may not vote on this poll.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Management Powered by vBadvanced CMPS
All content ©2010-2014 Long Range Hunting, LLC