Long Range Hunting Online Magazine


Go Back   Long Range Hunting Online Magazine > Hunting > The Basics, Starting Out


Reply

Exbal, Loadbase, different results

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2008, 01:36 AM
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 51
Exbal, Loadbase, different results

Just got a new brunton adc weather station and was playing around with it to see how to set the barometric pressure on my palm in exbal. I set the altitude to 0 and unclicked the calculate std pressure and entered the pressure reading off of the brunton and recorded what it said for comeup at 500, 700, 900 and 1000. On my computer i have loadbase 2.0 which i had previously got before i got the hand me down palm pilot and exbal. In loadbase i typed in the altitude and current barometric pressure given from the local air strip which is only about half mile away at roughly exact same elevation. All other info entered was the same except for drag coefficient which i left at .5 on loadbase since i was not sure what to put and never seen this on exbal. The results for 500 and 600 were within about inch in drop and the same moa for the load i entered. At 900 they varied 3 inches and at 1000 just a little over 6 inches.
After seeing these differences i then changed the loadbase data to station pressure and entered the reading off the brunton. When i did this it atomatically took the altitude figure out. I then compared these results with exbal and the were still off. These readings were almost the same as the previous loadbase figures.
I am really new to this and trying to get set up on a limited budget and was just playing around with the numbers. When it warms up planning on making drop chart off actually shooting and getting actual bc. I am wondering if i am doing something wrong with these programs or do they just vary that much. I checked my input numbers twice on each to make sure i entered the same values.
Any help or info much appreciated. Thanks!
__________________
Trent
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2008, 02:37 AM
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: The rifle range, or archery range or behind the computer in Alaska
Posts: 3,592
Re: Exbal, Loadbase, different results

Sounds like you are doing it about right. Make sure altitude is set to 0' if using station pressure. Also some programs use 29.92 standard pressure and others use 29.53. This could cause the discrepencies between programs. It will however depend on how well the program was written. I have seen some programs that used 29.53 and other that used 29.92 and they matched with in 10ths of an inch. Also some programs use slightly different mathematical formulas causing minor differences. Also it sounds like you were using your Brunton for one program and an airport for another? If one guage is slightly off from another it can cause small discrepancies. A 0.40 difference can cause the descrepancies youre seeing.

The important part is that you gather real world data and use this to figure your ballistics with your programs. Something maybe slightly different in each program such as your BC.
__________________
__________________
Long range shooting is a process that ends with a result. Once you start to focus on the result (how bad your last shot was, how big the group is going to be, what your buck will score, what your match score is, what place you are in...) then you loose the capacity to focus on the process.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2008, 04:29 PM
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 51
Re: Exbal, Loadbase, different results

The first time i did use two diffent readings. Used brunton reading on exbal and airport on loadbase. The second time i used the brunton reading for both. When i did this the airport results and brunton results were right on with each other in loadbase, but differed from the brunton results in exbal by 6 inches at 1000.
__________________
Trent
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2008, 09:02 PM
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 51
Re: Exbal, Loadbase, different results

Thanks for the reply.
__________________
Trent
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads for: Exbal, Loadbase, different results
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exbal or LoadBase ? Willy 1 Rifles, Bullets, Barrels & Ballistics 52 11-28-2010 10:11 PM
Loadbase 3.0 and Exbal bigngreen Rifles, Bullets, Barrels & Ballistics 55 11-01-2010 01:34 PM
How does Android Shooter app compare to Loadbase 3.0,Exbal etc? djbwow2008 Rifles, Bullets, Barrels & Ballistics 2 09-20-2010 09:31 PM
LoadBase 3.0 Mobile w/G7 BC Test Results phorwath Rifles, Bullets, Barrels & Ballistics 32 07-17-2010 09:13 AM
Loadbase or Exbal? quietmike Rifles, Bullets, Barrels & Ballistics 26 01-02-2010 06:13 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Management Powered by vBadvanced CMPS
All content ©2010-2014 Long Range Hunting, LLC