close
Long Range Hunting Online Magazine


Go Back   Long Range Hunting Online Magazine > Rifles, Reloading, Optics, Equipment > Rifles, Bullets, Barrels & Ballistics

Rifles, Bullets, Barrels & Ballistics Applied Ballistics

Reply

243AI case splitting problem when fire forming

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 08-10-2004, 09:58 AM
BLD BLD is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Traverse City MI
Posts: 10
243AI case splitting problem when fire forming

I had a small hole about 1/4" above the head of the case form when fire forming new factory lapua loads. After about a dozen loads like this it burned a hole in my chamber. I had the barrell shortened and rechambered. Now the same problem is happening. The cases have the same exact shape hole and in the exact same spot both before the rechamber and after. Note: not every single case formed does it, ~ 80% do. I am wondering if I should empty and reload the factories with cream of wheat loads? Could I just have a bad batch of lapua's? Also not the case has a small bulge on the opposite side of the case and the hole is about the size of the shaft of a pin. I don't want to ruin the barrel again. I have not had a reloaded shell do this yet. Any help is very much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  •   #2  
    Unread 08-10-2004, 12:25 PM
    Official LRH Sponsor
     
    Join Date: Jun 2004
    Location: Fort Shaw, Montana
    Posts: 6,847
    Re: 243AI case splitting problem when fire forming

    BDL,

    When you chamber a virgin round to fireform, do you feel the crush fit when the bolt is locked down.

    If chambered correctly, there should be 0.004" to 0.005" crush fit on the shoulder of the virgin case to prevent case strecthing.

    If you do not feel this noticable increase in pressure to close the bolt, your rifle is not chambered correctly for the AI round.

    The result will be excessive case strectching and in severe cases, case seperation just ahead of the solid case head.

    Something to look at anyway.

    Good Shooting!!

    50
    __________________
    Kirby Allen(50)

    Allen Precision Shooting
    Home of the Allen Magnum, Allen Xpress and Allen Tactical Wildcats and the Painkiller Muzzle brakes.

    Farther, Faster and Flatter then ever before.

    Web Page: www.apsrifles.com

    allenmagnum@gmail.com
    Reply With Quote

      #3  
    Unread 08-10-2004, 01:27 PM
    LB LB is offline
    Silver Member
     
    Join Date: Jul 2004
    Location: Upland, CA
    Posts: 423
    Re: 243AI case splitting problem when fire forming

    The best and most efficient method I have used, to fireform new brass in an Ackley chamber is with a "loaner" rifle and a junk barrel, the chamber of which, cut with the same(!) reamer as your gun. Fast, and without any throat errosion (wear) on your premium barrel. The loads should be somewhat less than max, and the shoulders will be at least 80% formed. Anyway, works for me.

    If you know how to check for incipient case head separation with a sharp wire, bent at 90, that should tell you if your gunsmith is unfamiliar with this type of work. You can feel the developing crack just ahead of the web. If that's the situation, you are lucky not to be leaving the entire case body in the chamber as you extract the head.

    You might want to seek an alternate craftsman, for an opinion.

    Good hunting. LB
    Reply With Quote
      #4  
    Unread 08-10-2004, 11:36 PM
    Platinum Member
     
    Join Date: Jul 2003
    Location: Central PA
    Posts: 1,307
    Re: 243AI case splitting problem when fire forming

    Email Janne at lapua before you fire another shot--I think i heard of this problem on another board?? might have been you there as well??

    Janne's email--> janne.pohjoispaa@ nammo.fi

    JB
    __________________
    Check it Out!!--> Shoot the Smack The Smiley Match...and help AmericanSnipers.org
    Reply With Quote
      #5  
    Unread 08-11-2004, 02:53 AM
    Silver Member
     
    Join Date: Dec 2002
    Location: Bridgeville, PA
    Posts: 127
    Re: 243AI case splitting problem when fire forming

    Never heard such a thing fire formed many hundred Lupua 243 brass and only had about 2 that did not form right.
    http://www.pbase.com/m16800/toys

    [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
    Reply With Quote
      #6  
    Unread 08-11-2004, 03:27 PM
    Gold Member
     
    Join Date: Sep 2002
    Location: Illinois
    Posts: 837
    Re: 243AI case splitting problem when fire forming

    I have a couple of AI carts. I fireform. The closest to what you have is a 244 AK. I begin with a 6mm Rem, load it near max, seat the bullet shallow so it jams the bullet into the lands forcing the case base into the bolt face and light it with an RP 9 1/2 mag primer. Results in a perfectly formed case. This is in a very tight chamber too. Never heard of anything like you have... [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
    db
    Reply With Quote
      #7  
    Unread 08-11-2004, 04:17 PM
    Official LRH Sponsor
     
    Join Date: Jun 2004
    Location: Fort Shaw, Montana
    Posts: 6,847
    Re: 243AI case splitting problem when fire forming

    dbholster,

    When properly chambered liek the way I do teh AI rounds and the way any top smith better chameber them, there is no need at all to seat the bullets into the rifling.

    In fact all this does is create the possiblility for pressure problems.

    With a proper 0.004" to 0.005" crush fit in the shoulder, the case is supported by the chamber and simple can not stretch forward.

    Your chamber is probably chambered correctly, if it is then on virgin brass you should be able to chamber a round and feel that slight crush of the shoulder, you should also be able to chamber a round and then eject it and visually see a bright line around the neck/shoulder junction which is the crush line.

    This is all you need for proper case control and when chambered this way, my rifles will generally average in the 1/2 moa with virgin brass.

    I'm not questioning your loading technique at all, just that if your rifle is chambered correctly, which it probably is, you do not need to seat the bullets into the lands.

    Good Shooting!!!

    Kirby Allen(50)
    __________________
    Kirby Allen(50)

    Allen Precision Shooting
    Home of the Allen Magnum, Allen Xpress and Allen Tactical Wildcats and the Painkiller Muzzle brakes.

    Farther, Faster and Flatter then ever before.

    Web Page: www.apsrifles.com

    allenmagnum@gmail.com
    Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Bookmarks

    Thread Tools
    Display Modes


    Similar Threads for: 243AI case splitting problem when fire forming
    Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
    7mm STW-case splitting Petersen Reloading 13 11-16-2010 04:33 PM
    Large case fire-forming method midgetorama32 Reloading 9 09-06-2009 11:11 AM
    270 AM Fire Forming? srhaggerty Reloading 3 10-06-2005 10:16 AM
    fire forming skeeter Rifles, Bullets, Barrels & Ballistics 3 10-07-2004 09:38 AM
    Case length reduction upon fire forming Improved cartridges? Brent Rifles, Bullets, Barrels & Ballistics 9 03-18-2003 08:49 PM


    All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 AM.


    Powered by vBulletin ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
    Content Management Powered by vBadvanced CMPS
    All content ©2010-2015 Long Range Hunting, LLC