Long Range Hunting Online Magazine


Go Back   Long Range Hunting Online Magazine > Rifles, Reloading, Optics, Equipment > Long Range Scopes and Other Optics

Long Range Scopes and Other Optics Nightforce Optics


Reply

Rangefinder performance

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #8  
Old 04-04-2011, 04:58 PM
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bozeman, MT
Posts: 160
Re: Rangefinder performance

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbires View Post
I had a nikon 800 . it was a solid 350 yard on fur . 400 yards was iffy on fur . now I have the bushnell 1500 arc . I have ranged trees out to 1300 yards . just like the other guy said , it is big . the bushnell arc is a joke . it gives you bullet drop in inches from a chart . you input what your bullet drop is at 300 yards . example 25-31 or 20 - 25 or 16-20 . it's not worth anything in my book . it has archery mode , this gives a angle corrected distance in yards , but it only goes to 100 yards max .if the rifle mode gave a corrected distance out to the 1500 yards it would be worth something then . hope this helps . Jim
So, you're saying that it's (the 1500 arc) fine for ranging, but the "advanced" features aren't worth considering?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-04-2011, 06:08 PM
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: clearfield county , Pa
Posts: 626
Re: Rangefinder performance

Quote:
Originally Posted by venom600 View Post
So, you're saying that it's (the 1500 arc) fine for ranging, but the "advanced" features aren't worth considering?


Yes , don't buy it for the ARC feature . Jim
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-04-2011, 06:14 PM
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NC mountains
Posts: 508
Re: Rangefinder performance

Well, after doing some digging I found out that the eBay store that I bought my Elite 1500 from was NOT a Bushnell dealer, so Bushnell will not honor my warranty. I asked them how much it would be (ballpark) to realign the laser. They told my $120-150!!! I politely told them "no thanks." So, I am going to try to get rid of the Bushnell. Thing is, I just don't have it in me to shaft someone, so I will have to be forthcoming in the information. So, I might have a 600yd rangefinder permanently.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-04-2011, 07:23 PM
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boise IDAHO
Posts: 838
Re: Rangefinder performance

I think the bushnell taking in to account elevation is just the arc feature which mine does not have and I did not want. I think it is a gimmick and also consider the "arc" to be of no value. if your shooting far enough or extreme enough angles a cosign indicator is a worthy investment. Thats just my opinion. Regarding the warranty work that just sucks and is bad business. I have to agree I would also have to decline the repair and right them a letter about your new nikon, swarowsky or whatever. If you go to sell it just price it accordingly with full disclosure. I am sure I speak for everyone when I say we appreciate your unwillingness to shaft someone. If everyone was of our mindset regarding such things it would be allot easier buying used gear.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-04-2011, 07:31 PM
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NC mountains
Posts: 508
Re: Rangefinder performance

Quote:
Originally Posted by D.ID View Post
I think the bushnell taking in to account elevation is just the arc feature which mine does not have and I did not want. I think it is a gimmick and also consider the "arc" to be of no value. if your shooting far enough or extreme enough angles a cosign indicator is a worthy investment. Thats just my opinion. Regarding the warranty work that just sucks and is bad business. I have to agree I would also have to decline the repair and right them a letter about your new nikon, swarowsky or whatever. If you go to sell it just price it accordingly with full disclosure. I am sure I speak for everyone when I say we appreciate your unwillingness to shaft someone. If everyone was of our mindset regarding such things it would be allot easier buying used gear.
Yeah, no kidding. I just chalk it up to a lesson learned. I just can't see passing the ole shafting experience on down the line. Maybe I expect too much, but who cares where I bought it? I mean, they can tell by the serial number, make, model, plus the fact that it is in pristine condition and know that it is new. With most things I always assume that the warranty follows the product. I really didn't think that I was taking the cheap way out either. I paid about $390 for the product and I expected it to work as described by the factory. I figured if it was something that was only like 30-50 bucks, then it would be worth eating the cost. I just can't justify spending any more on the unit that isn't guaranteed.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-04-2011, 07:41 PM
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: clearfield county , Pa
Posts: 626
Re: Rangefinder performance

after making my post I got out the booklet and reread the ARC feature . the ARC works out to 800 yards max . you pick a bullet drop group that matches your bullet drop . you can see these are big groups . and you must use a 100 yard zero .

group ...............300 drop ............................500 drop
A .......................25-31...................................114-146
B.........................20-25.....................................88-114
C........................16-20.....................................72-88
D........................13-16......................................61-72
E........................12-13.....................................55-61
F.........................10-12....................................47-55
G.........................8-10......................................39-47
H........................under 8 ..............................under 39

the booklet gives this example ;
a 300wsm using a 180 grain bullet has 3010 velocity . this fits in group "F" . set range finder to group F . sight in at 100 yards . if your shot is at 317 yards the bullet drop is 9 inches . if the shot is at a 27* up angle the corrected drop will be 8 inches . Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads for: Rangefinder performance
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G7 BR2 (Ballistic Rangefinder 2000) rangefinder video intro Len Backus Long Range Pursuit TV, Gunwerks, GSeven 40 11-14-2011 01:48 PM
30 Cal performance on Elk swebb38 Specialty Handgun Hunting 8 01-16-2007 03:43 PM
Newer Swaro rangefinder vs. older Swaro rangefinder goodgrouper Equipment Discussions 10 08-02-2006 11:09 AM
need help with 300 wsm performance šlg Rifles, Bullets, Barrels and Ballistics 2 08-04-2005 06:35 AM
338 performance Bob S. The Basics, Starting Out 0 10-24-2004 06:41 PM

Current Poll
How Many Different Cartridges Do You Reload For?
ZERO, all factory ammo - 8.05%
358 Votes
1 - 2.79%
124 Votes
2 or 3 - 14.60%
649 Votes
4 or 5 - 20.45%
909 Votes
6 or 7 - 14.78%
657 Votes
8 or 9 - 8.62%
383 Votes
10 or more - 30.71%
1,365 Vote
Total Votes: 4,445
You may not vote on this poll.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Management Powered by vBadvanced CMPS
All content ©2010-2014 Long Range Hunting, LLC