Long Range Hunting Online Magazine


Go Back   Long Range Hunting Online Magazine > Rifles, Reloading, Optics, Equipment > Long Range Scopes and Other Optics

Long Range Scopes and Other Optics Nightforce Optics


Reply

Dialing Scope in MOA

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #8  
Old 08-24-2009, 08:22 PM
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: christchurch, nz
Posts: 380
Re: Dialing Scope in MOA

kyle look on the top of the turret or on the underside of the caps. there should be a little engraving or sticker saying either 1/8" @100yrd or 1/8moa.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-24-2009, 08:25 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 24
Re: Dialing Scope in MOA

Quote:
Originally Posted by foreign View Post
kyle look on the top of the turret or on the underside of the caps. there should be a little engraving or sticker saying either 1/8" @100yrd or 1/8moa.
The only thing it says is 1/8" so it is not in MOA. My next question is in this image are the markings 0, 1 etc MOA or do those just represent an inch?



If those are not MOA markings but rather represent inch measurements...it would take forever to dial in elevation on this scope. However, if those are MOA measurements, it would be much much quicker.
__________________
Romans 10:9

John 14:15
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-24-2009, 10:16 PM
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Falls Church, VA
Posts: 3,270
Re: Dialing Scope in MOA

Kyle:
I think you're splitting hairs. Consider this.....

1moa @ 100 = 1.047"

1moa @ 1000 = 10.47"

That's less than 1/2" of "error" at 1k.

Does that much "error" really matter?
__________________
I'm not gonna shoot here. I'm gonna shoot waaaaaaaay over there!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-25-2009, 03:00 AM
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: christchurch, nz
Posts: 380
Re: Dialing Scope in MOA

hey mate i think that you may be a little confused. dialing moa and dialing inchs is pretty much the same thing. well.047 of an inch difference at 100 double that at 200 and so on. dialing up and moa at 100 will raise impact point 1.047 inchs. dialing 1 inch at 100 will raise it 1 inch at 100. (as long as your scope is exact in the amount of each click)
so if your drop is 220inchs at 100 then for ur 100m zero you would take it up 22 inchs. or in moa it would be 220/10.47=21.012. so 21 and 1/4 up and ur good to go.
as far as i remember thats rite. someone chime in if im sending him in the wrong direction
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-25-2009, 07:34 AM
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Wenatchee, WA
Posts: 805
Re: Dialing Scope in MOA

Quote:
Originally Posted by .280fan View Post
Kyle:
That's less than 1/2" of "error" at 1k.

Does that much "error" really matter?
Yes it does, actually.

Take that 1/2 of error, and take it times however many moa it takes your cartridge of choice to get from 100 to 1000yds.

For sake of example, and easy math, consider a .308 Winchester running a 155 (not exactly a LRH combination but one I know off the top of my head ;) ) - roughly 30 moa to 1k. 30 * .5 = 15", or about 1.5 moa off. Think you'd notice that much?

For the original poster... while you do need to figure out at some point whether you have IPHY or MOA adjustment (by running a box test, not by what the scope says on it), for your original question about the 'in between' values - its called 'interpolation'. The math for how much a quarter (inch, moa) represents is fairly simple - most people are generally able to remember 1/4 = .25, 1/2 = .5, 3/4 = .75. Eighths are only slightly more complicated - 0.125 each. So if your come-up is '6.8', round it down to 6.75, turn your scope to '6-3/4' (quarter moa clicks) or '6-6/8' (eighth minute clicks). With practice it becomes very much second nature. The one thing I do *not* recommend doing is changing your ballistic program input to '1/8 minute clicks' as mentioned earlier - then it will spit out something stupid like '54.4 clicks' (6.8 * 8), and then you're back to counting clicks which defeats the whole purpose of having micrometer scales on your scope turret IMHO. I can do 'mental gymnastics' converting (basic) fractions in the blink of an eye, but once you lose count when counting clicks... you generally get to start all over (yuk!)

YMMV,

Monte
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-25-2009, 08:24 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 24
Re: Dialing Scope in MOA

I think maybe the scope is infact 1/8" MOA even though the turret says 1/8". The reason I say that is because when sighting it in when I did the math to know how many clicks I needed up down left or right to get to the center of the target it was not the correct distance. This immediately made me think that the scope wasn't 1/8" clicks but rather 1/8 MOA.

The odd thing about this scope is that it came with no instructions except 1 piece of paper explaining how to use the mil dots. This is the only scope I have ever bought that did not have anything explaining what the markings were or values. The scope is brand new from factory so I wonder if they forgot to put it in the box or if they just do not come with any?

I think I will continue to use the graduations on the turret (which seem to be about half a cm or maybe a cm apart as inch markings/MOA markings when I dial in my MOA corrections for elevation.

I have contacted the factory to see what they say about it.

Kyle
__________________
Romans 10:9

John 14:15
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-25-2009, 11:19 AM
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NC, oceanfront
Posts: 3,364
Re: Dialing Scope in MOA

Kyle, to be frank, the factory gave you just what you were looking for in a scope. Right?
You bought into MilDots and assumed MOA, and only now try figuring out how to use any of it.
Next you'll wonder how MILs will work with your IPHY adjustments-used as MOA adjustments..
Hopefully next time you'll buy a scope with a simple crosshair and MOA adjustments, and will have played around with a ballistic program to see how easy this should be taken.

Monte, the 1/2" error 280FAN was referring to was total at 1Kyd, and not 1/2" at 100yds. He is right, it ain't much. Not even accounted for in sanctioned benchrest.
Also, when you refer to the stupid 54.4 clicks scenario, you would simply dial 54 clicks. Ballistic software math calculates/converts MOA, MILs, IPHY, and CLICKS just the same.
If you tell it to output clicks based on each being 1/8 IPHY, there would not be an issue as you could simply dial the solution. 54.7=55clicks dialed, 54.2 would= 54 clicks dialed..
Could it possibly get more accurate with 1/8" adjustments?

Foreign, you can't throw 100M into the mix as though the same as 100yds.
1 meter = 1.0936133 yards
Which brings up a fairly obvious reason scope makers should not dump in a mix of standards.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads for: Dialing Scope in MOA
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dialing a 243 Win? budlight Long Range Hunting & Shooting 9 07-08-2011 10:22 PM
Scope dialing jimbothepunk The Basics, Starting Out 7 01-13-2011 02:23 AM
best scope for around a thousand ,for dialing diatance, timmyatnop Long Range Scopes and Other Optics 16 01-05-2011 10:05 PM
Dialing your kestrel in Shawn Carlock Long Range Hunting & Shooting 2 10-20-2008 08:06 PM
Scope -Dialing Up Elevation ? ol mike Long Range Scopes and Other Optics 17 06-08-2007 08:42 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Management Powered by vBadvanced CMPS
All content ©2010-2014 Long Range Hunting, LLC