Long Range Hunting Online Magazine


Go Back   Long Range Hunting Online Magazine > Hunting > Long Range Hunting & Shooting

Long Range Hunting & Shooting Nightforce Optics


Reply

Using Mil-Dots with power settings for holdover?

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #15  
Old 04-16-2007, 08:26 PM
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Oshkosh, WI
Posts: 225
Re: Using Mil-Dots with power settings for holdover?

So far all I have heard is some pretty weak arguments against it? No matter what system you use you will need to range the target. With this system all you need to do is look at the chart as below that would be taped to your stock, set your power on the scope and use the dot indicated.

All the chart above was for is to show how the figures where arrived at.


Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-17-2007, 01:14 PM
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alaska
Posts: 254
Re: Using Mil-Dots with power settings for holdover?

Hey, I'm willing to give it a try. Hopefully I won't lose the darned critter, but there are a few to take its place.

Can you email your spreadsheet to me, please? I'll try it out at my next shoot.
__________________
NRA Life Member
Safari Club Life Member
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-17-2007, 02:22 PM
CAM CAM is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Utah
Posts: 390
Re: Using Mil-Dots with power settings for holdover?

SamSpade
quote "So far all I have heard is some pretty weak arguments against it?"

I don't think anybody cares how you use your scope, just telling you what has happened to them.

Some of us live in the mountains! what good is your chart for 800 yards with 30 deg slope?? or maybe go from 6K to 10K hunting elk?? or 80deg to 30deg?? First light or neer dark, Sun popping over the horizon, you get the point!

Your not the first one to try every possibly way to have the right dot or mark or click or better mouse trap, thats why there are so many different reticules and scope combo's on the market.

I missed a bear @ 300 yards messing with the scope power believe me it's not "weak" and it's not brain surgery, Sh!t happens!

If it works for you use it!!!

I can go to 1200 yards and never mess with the knobs or power setting and when its on a slope still no need to crank on any thing! but this system also has its down falls!

You say your looking for a better way, more accurate!
but you are settling for set points in a changing world.
it will work as well as any set point, on any scope and might even save you some time, then again it might cost you your animal!

The shorter the distance the better it will work for you, when you out grow it or miss or want a better way again you will be back to square one.

Have you verified the power changes? how much will it change if your off the true power by a smidgon?

I think it will work better for big game than for PD's
Some scopes change POI with a power change have you checked yours?

It's all fun and games untill you miss [img]/ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img] [img]/ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]
CAM
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-17-2007, 02:55 PM
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Oshkosh, WI
Posts: 225
Re: Using Mil-Dots with power settings for holdover?

[ QUOTE ]
Hey, I'm willing to give it a try. Hopefully I won't lose the darned critter, but there are a few to take its place.

Can you email your spreadsheet to me, please? I'll try it out at my next shoot.

[/ QUOTE ]
I would be happy to share my spreadsheet with you but I will need to know what power your scope reads 3.6 mil-dots at. I can modify the spreadsheet to your scope. All you will need to do is input your drop at the various ranges. Send me your email address, mine is: sam_spade@sbcglobal.net
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-17-2007, 03:15 PM
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Oshkosh, WI
Posts: 225
Re: Using Mil-Dots with power settings for holdover?

[ QUOTE ]

Some of us live in the mountains! what good is your chart for 800 yards with 30 deg slope?? or maybe go from 6K to 10K hunting elk?? or 80deg to 30deg?? First light or neer dark, Sun popping over the horizon, you get the point!

[/ QUOTE ]
Slope, temp, altitude are all changes to the bullet drop. You could have a chart for 30 degrees up and 30 degree down, etc., etc.
[ QUOTE ]
Your not the first one to try every possibly way to have the right dot or mark or click or better mouse trap, thats why there are so many different reticules and scope combo's on the market.

[/ QUOTE ]
That's why asked on here if anybody tried this approach and what were the results and or remarks?
[ QUOTE ]

Have you verified the power changes? how much will it change if your off the true power by a smidgon?

[/ QUOTE ]Obviouly you will have to start with a good scope. If you look at the first chart you see that there isn't much of change from one power to the next so the power setting isn't that critical. Plus I will need to verify these settings and my actual drop at the range.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-17-2007, 03:30 PM
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 2,598
Re: Using Mil-Dots with power settings for holdover?

{Quote] by SamSpade
Slope, temp, altitude are all changes to the bullet drop. You could have a chart for 30 degrees up and 30 degree down, etc., etc. [ QUOTE ]


To cover all of the possiable angles your going to need to carry a prety thick Note Book....... [img]/ubbthreads/images/graemlins/confused.gif[/img]
__________________
range it,check the wind, dial in correction, aim and only one shot
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 04-17-2007, 03:42 PM
CAM CAM is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Utah
Posts: 390
Re: Using Mil-Dots with power settings for holdover?

SamSpade
Thats what I'm getting at the one chart will not work.
you can build a chart for what you think will happen and then build one for all senarios. how dose your modifid chart handle these senarios? you done away with the drop info and are only taking the power and dot info.

It is not very friendly to change or adjustment you really don't know from your chart what drop your using in the field. don't get me wrong I've done the same things even with a Biplex. I'm not a big fan of mil-dots my brain don't work that way, I use MOA thats it! My scope is in MOA for clicks and reticule is in 2MOA spacing. nomater what I can look up or run the info and the data says 7.25MOA I can adjust between the 6MOA mark and the 8MOA mark very easy!

I sent you a email- I'm computer challanged and some times I come across rough, I don't want to argue just help save you some time or frustration. in the end you need to find the fault with your plan to move forward. or find out it works great for you and use it. Time will tell.

CAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads for: Using Mil-Dots with power settings for holdover?
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guys lets talk. POWER POWER POWER in the short action rifle ICANHITHIMMAN Rifles, Bullets, Barrels & Ballistics 67 12-10-2011 07:29 PM
Leupold Mark 4s. Original fixed power vs newer variable power durability Michael Eichele Long Range Scopes and Other Optics 2 10-21-2010 05:36 PM
13 reticule ranges with 3 power settings. Robbin Long Range Hunting & Shooting 0 11-06-2009 10:43 AM
Using mil dots as a holdover fireroad Long Range Scopes and Other Optics 18 07-29-2009 04:14 PM
premier reticle holdover dots blockb Long Range Scopes and Other Optics 2 02-02-2003 08:06 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Management Powered by vBadvanced CMPS
All content ©2010-2014 Long Range Hunting, LLC