close
Long Range Hunting Online Magazine


Go Back   Long Range Hunting Online Magazine > Hunting > Long Range Hunting & Shooting

Long Range Hunting & Shooting Nightforce Optics

Reply

Using Mil-Dots with power settings for holdover?

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 04-16-2007, 09:12 AM
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Oshkosh, WI
Posts: 225
Using Mil-Dots with power settings for holdover?

Has anyone tried the concept of using Mil-Dots for holdover using the power settings to change the dot used? Example as shown in this chart.

Reply With Quote
  •   #2  
    Unread 04-16-2007, 09:45 AM
    Gold Member
     
    Join Date: May 2001
    Posts: 923
    Re: Using Mil-Dots with power settings for holdover?

    A nice intellectual exercise, but much too complicated for field use.

    By the time you range the critter, figure out the drop by the ballistics, then look up the right power to set the scope on, then set the scope to that power... there won't be a critter to shoot.

    .
    __________________
    Here, kitty kitty kitty.

    LRH member #23
    Reply With Quote

      #3  
    Unread 04-16-2007, 10:04 AM
    Platinum Member
     
    Join Date: Jan 2004
    Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
    Posts: 8,859
    Re: Using Mil-Dots with power settings for holdover?

    I spent 2 years in that phase. I then found myself sticking to either 10X where the Mil Dots were calibrated and 14X and a chart such as yours. It was a good learning curve.

    My problem is that my brain jumbles up when there is hair in the scope and not much time for a shot. I would almost always revert back to "well, right about there" and launch the shot. My ol' knoggin just couldn't handle the workload when more than one power was used w/the mil dot.

    I have since made my own turret tape calibrated to my actual field test drops out to about 1100 yds. Now its like GG says in his signature line except for the dump'em part. [img]/ubbthreads/images/graemlins/blush.gif[/img]
    __________________
    I may be the slowest guy on the mountain . . . . but . . . . I'm on the mountain!
    Reply With Quote
      #4  
    Unread 04-16-2007, 10:09 AM
    Platinum Member
     
    Join Date: Nov 2005
    Posts: 1,088
    Re: Using Mil-Dots with power settings for holdover?

    That is exactly what I do but ONLY for 24x

    My scope has only two settings, as far as I'm concerned.
    It is on the lowest setting until a target is sighted, then I either take a quick shot, assuming no time or the target is close, OR the scope goes to max magnification.

    It keeps your chart much less cluttered and less room for error. Generally no compensation is needed for shots closer than 150 yards unless you are zeroed waaay out there.

    edge.
    Reply With Quote
      #5  
    Unread 04-16-2007, 10:46 AM
    Silver Member
     
    Join Date: Sep 2004
    Location: Oshkosh, WI
    Posts: 225
    Re: Using Mil-Dots with power settings for holdover?

    You guys are assuming that I want to carry the whole chart with me. The chart that I carry is condensed to just yardage, power and dot. Can't be any slower that clicking?

    200-24X1
    250-23x2
    Reply With Quote
      #6  
    Unread 04-16-2007, 11:41 AM
    Silver Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA
    Posts: 131
    Re: Using Mil-Dots with power settings for holdover?

    I think the concept is interesting, but as a rule I use the MilDots at the power setting the mfrg. says and then avoid a lot of trouble.

    In fact, my own ballistics software has 22 reticles styles to show a graphical depiction of the "holdover" values for each stadia linea, of course, at the right setting.
    __________________
    regards, Gus

    LoadBaseŠ Desktop & Mobile editions - the ballistics/reloading software solution
    http://www.patagoniaballistics.com
    Reply With Quote
      #7  
    Unread 04-16-2007, 12:46 PM
    Gold Member
     
    Join Date: Jul 2006
    Location: AB, Canada
    Posts: 556
    Re: Using Mil-Dots with power settings for holdover?

    Dear SamSpade,

    What you tryed to do IS NOT WORKING IN THE FIELD.
    I use the same like others guys, 2 power in my scope 16X for shoots past 800yards and 10x in close range.
    I already develope a drop chart for holdovers in MILS and it is stick on my stock, and another one in my inside cover cap for scope.
    K.I.S. this is the way to go (Kip IT SIMPLE).
    I develop my self a excel file for my PALM, where i just insert all the variables and I got the holdovers in mils or click for X power scope.
    If you need it shoot me one email. THE EXCELL FILE USED ALSO THE SLOPE CORRETION, tem, elev, wind, etc... all variables from EXbal.


    Chris
    jcv028@yahoo.ca
    __________________
    Thanks
    CJ
    My 338Edge
    Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Bookmarks

    Thread Tools
    Display Modes


    Similar Threads for: Using Mil-Dots with power settings for holdover?
    Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
    Guys lets talk. POWER POWER POWER in the short action rifle ICANHITHIMMAN Rifles, Bullets, Barrels & Ballistics 67 12-10-2011 07:29 PM
    Leupold Mark 4s. Original fixed power vs newer variable power durability Michael Eichele Long Range Scopes and Other Optics 2 10-21-2010 05:36 PM
    13 reticule ranges with 3 power settings. Robbin Long Range Hunting & Shooting 0 11-06-2009 10:43 AM
    Using mil dots as a holdover fireroad Long Range Scopes and Other Optics 18 07-29-2009 04:14 PM
    premier reticle holdover dots blockb Long Range Scopes and Other Optics 2 02-02-2003 08:06 PM


    All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 PM.


    Powered by vBulletin ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
    Content Management Powered by vBadvanced CMPS
    All content ©2010-2015 Long Range Hunting, LLC