close
Long Range Hunting Online Magazine


Go Back   Long Range Hunting Online Magazine > Hunting > Long Range Hunting & Shooting

Long Range Hunting & Shooting Nightforce Optics

Reply

Exbal from pc to ppc: help please

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 02-16-2009, 05:51 PM
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 355
Exbal from pc to ppc: help please

I purchased exbal for ppc and an HP iPAQ 111 received today. Perrys instructions call for starting Active Sync (which is not on my pc). I called him and he said I can download it for free from the website and follow the instructions. Which form of Active Sync do I download? It appears Active Syncs website steers you towards third party syncing software. I thought getting the software onto the ppc was going to be rather intuitive but I guess not. Can I get the point a to b synopsis! Thanks gentlemen
Reply With Quote
  •   #2  
    Unread 02-16-2009, 06:13 PM
    KRP KRP is offline
    Gold Member
     
    Join Date: Dec 2007
    Location: Kuna, ID
    Posts: 594
    Re: Exbal from pc to ppc: help please

    I downloaded it right from the Microsoft website. I think maybe your search engine is sending you to the third party stuff.

    Download Microsoft ActiveSync 4.5 | Smartphone and PDA | Windows Mobile
    Reply With Quote

      #3  
    Unread 02-16-2009, 06:45 PM
    Silver Member
     
    Join Date: Dec 2008
    Posts: 355
    Re: Exbal from pc to ppc: help please

    KRP

    I think you are right. I went to ActiveSync.com for starters instead of Microsoft. Lets see how this pans out. Good looking out.
    Reply With Quote
      #4  
    Unread 02-17-2009, 06:21 PM
    Silver Member
     
    Join Date: Dec 2008
    Posts: 355
    Re: Exbal from pc to ppc: help please

    KRP,

    I went to the Microsoft link and downloaded the Activesync. From there it was straightforward. With Exbal for ppc and pc, an HP iPAQ 111, a Kestral 4000 and I think soon a CED M2 chrono, I am ready to go to school!

    In Exbal your come-ups/adjustments are not given in a specific # of clicks for the target distance correct? They are given in moas and you determine the click value at the target distance and adjust the appropriate #of clicks....correct?

    Thanks much for your input......and I welcome anyone else who will chime in.
    Reply With Quote
      #5  
    Unread 02-17-2009, 06:40 PM
    Platinum Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2005
    Location: Yakima, Washington
    Posts: 3,832
    Re: Exbal from pc to ppc: help please

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by 7mmpredator View Post
    In Exbal your come-ups/adjustments are not given in a specific # of clicks for the target distance correct? They are given in moas and you determine the click value at the target distance and adjust the appropriate #of clicks....correct?
    To each his own but if I have to go up 30 moa, which would be 120 "clicks", I find it FAR easier to dial up 30 moa, which is 3 full turns on a NF or 2 turns on a Leupold, than it is to count up to 120 "clicks". Quicker and saves a lot of time.

    If you had to go up 20.5 moa just dial up 20 moa plus 2 clicks and you're there etc. etc.

    However, if you like counting all of those clicks you can set Exbal to give you the total number of clicks.
    __________________
    ss7mm
    Reply With Quote
      #6  
    Unread 02-17-2009, 06:58 PM
    Silver Member
     
    Join Date: Dec 2008
    Posts: 355
    Re: Exbal from pc to ppc: help please

    ss7mm,

    Would this then mean that the adjustment value as derived from Exbal calculation and (as per your example 20.5) is always based on 1/4 moa @ 100 yard if that what your scope is?

    In other words whatever the adjustment requires, you click up based on 1/4 moa @ 100 yds. regardless of the target distance. ( I hope I'm making sense)
    Reply With Quote
      #7  
    Unread 02-17-2009, 07:56 PM
    Platinum Member
     
    Join Date: Jun 2005
    Location: Yakima, Washington
    Posts: 3,832
    Re: Exbal from pc to ppc: help please

    As an example, one of my scopes adjusts in MOA and it has clicks equal to 1/4 moa each. I set Exbal to read my adjustments in MOA so any whole number MOA is simply dialed up accordingly.

    If I have 9.25 MOA I then dial up 9 moa plus 1 additional click. If I have 9.5 moa I then dial up 9 moa plus 2 clicks and if I have 9.75 moa I dial up 9 moa plus 3 clicks.

    So I guess you could say I dialing in 1/4 moa increments but I count whole moa increments and only count the necessary clicks to make up any fractional moa needed.

    Hope this is clear, but no guarantees.
    __________________
    ss7mm
    Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Bookmarks

    Thread Tools
    Display Modes


    Similar Threads for: Exbal from pc to ppc: help please
    Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
    Exbal and the G'S jeff 300 Long Range Hunting & Shooting 14 11-10-2010 08:01 PM
    Exbal ???? remingtonman_25_06 The Basics, Starting Out 13 09-04-2008 04:58 AM
    exbal Q?????? diderr Long Range Hunting & Shooting 7 01-05-2008 11:05 PM
    Exbal 6.0.2.2 VS Exbal 8.10a ? kidcoltoutlaw Rifles, Bullets, Barrels & Ballistics 0 01-17-2007 03:07 PM
    Exbal Hunter Rifles, Bullets, Barrels & Ballistics 1 08-16-2003 01:59 AM


    All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 AM.


    Powered by vBulletin ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
    Content Management Powered by vBadvanced CMPS
    All content ©2010-2015 Long Range Hunting, LLC