Long Range Hunting Online Magazine


Go Back   Long Range Hunting Online Magazine > Hunting > Long Range Hunting & Shooting

Long Range Hunting & Shooting Nightforce Optics


Reply

Do I need a 20 MOA base?

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2013, 06:48 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Montana
Posts: 6
Do I need a 20 MOA base?

Hi all, this is my first post. I just purchased a Model 70 Winchester in 270 Win. I am putting a 4-16x50 scope on it. I am new to long range shooting but my idea of long range is maxing out in the 500-600 yard range. I just recently discovered the 20 moa scope bases but don't know if they are something I need in this case. Will a conventional base setup be sufficient? This is a hunting application, not strictly punching paper. What do you say?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2013, 07:06 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Bagley, MN
Posts: 20
Re: Do I need a 20 MOA base?

I sure wouldn't think you would need the 20 MOA bases. Does your scope have turrets?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2013, 07:15 PM
Official LRH Sponsor
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: South West Montana
Posts: 249
Re: Do I need a 20 MOA base?

You really wouldn't need a canted base unless your gonna push the limits of your chosen caliber.

That being said if you choose to dial the yardage vs. hold over or using your reticle for aiming you might find it nice to have the added moa adjustment it allows. If your not dialing there is really no need for one.

JwH@406
__________________
www.406precision.com
Long Range Shooting Schools and Custom Rifles
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2013, 07:30 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Montana
Posts: 6
Re: Do I need a 20 MOA base?

I am going to add turrets to my scope once I find a load the new rifle likes. This whole project is a step out of the box for me. Everything I've ever owned has had a good ol' 3-9 variable with a 200 yard zero.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2013, 11:14 PM
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 224
Re: Do I need a 20 MOA base?

Titanium man ,,,,,,

for your particular rifle/caliber/scope configuration, I think a 10MOA cant rail is more than enough ,,,,,,,

that way you won't run the risk of running out of scope adjustment to the upside ,,,,, depending upon which scope you end up choosing ,,,,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-21-2013, 11:31 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Montana
Posts: 6
Re: Do I need a 20 MOA base?

The scope is going to be a 4-16x50 Vortex Viper HS with the V-plex reticle. I'm going to put Kenton Ind. turrets on it after working up the load data.

Anyone have a recommendation for the appropriate base and rings?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-22-2013, 07:23 AM
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: selinsgrove pa.
Posts: 136
Re: Do I need a 20 MOA base?

I believe you could go with Burris signature rings with the offset inserts and put in what you need. I have never used them but some of my buddies said they work well. Maybe somebody with experience will post. Matt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Current Poll
Are you on Facebook?
Yes - 46.55%
1,092 Vote
No - 19.27%
452 Votes
No, but I may join - 1.75%
41 Votes
No way, are you kidding? - 36.19%
849 Votes
Total Votes: 2,346
You may not vote on this poll.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Management Powered by vBadvanced CMPS
All content ©2010-2014 Long Range Hunting, LLC